Bug 502536 - kernel-2.6.29.4-75.fc10.x86_64: MSI cripples my laptop
kernel-2.6.29.4-75.fc10.x86_64: MSI cripples my laptop
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
12
x86_64 Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-05-25 19:21 EDT by Dario Castellarin
Modified: 2010-12-05 01:53 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-05 01:53:29 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg log with MSI enabled (44.11 KB, text/plain)
2009-05-25 19:21 EDT, Dario Castellarin
no flags Details
dmesg log with MSI disabled (pci=nomsi) (42.18 KB, text/plain)
2009-05-25 19:22 EDT, Dario Castellarin
no flags Details
/proc/interrupts dump with MSI enabled (1.45 KB, text/plain)
2009-05-27 20:53 EDT, Dario Castellarin
no flags Details
/proc/interrupts dump with MSI disabled (1.36 KB, text/plain)
2009-05-27 20:53 EDT, Dario Castellarin
no flags Details
/proc/interrupts with ahci disabled, MSI enabled (1.40 KB, text/plain)
2009-06-04 20:55 EDT, Dario Castellarin
no flags Details
lspci -vnn output (14.79 KB, text/plain)
2009-06-05 08:22 EDT, Dario Castellarin
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Dario Castellarin 2009-05-25 19:21:10 EDT
Created attachment 345367 [details]
dmesg log with MSI enabled

Description of problem:
I just installed kernel-2.6.29.4-75.fc10.x86_64 from koji and I'm experiencing two problems, all related to MSI being enabled (pci=nomsi works just fine).
First of all, booting hangs multiple times, it will only restart if I thouch the thouchpad. dmesg shows many psmouse.c sync losses.
Also, disk access is sensibly slower than without MSI, to the point that listening to music and starting firefox causes music to hick, and booting takes almost double the time than usual.

The laptop is a (rebranded) Compal JFL92, with very common components like the Intel Crestline chipset and Core 2 Duo T8100 cpu. See my smolt profile here: http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pub_fc11080d-ec2a-4697-8cb8-517b993f92b4

I'm attaching the dmesg logs with either MSI on or off.

Wish this can be useful, if not feel free to ask me further informations!

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.29.4-75.fc10.x86_64

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install kernel-2.6.29.4-75.fc10.x86_64
2. Boot, and see it hangs many times
3.
  
Actual results:
Boot hangs, disk access is very slow

Expected results:
Boots without the need of human intervention, disk access time is acceptable.
Comment 1 Dario Castellarin 2009-05-25 19:22:05 EDT
Created attachment 345368 [details]
dmesg log with MSI disabled (pci=nomsi)
Comment 2 Chuck Ebbert 2009-05-27 11:48:00 EDT
Can you post the contents of /proc/interrupts with and without MSI enabled?
Comment 3 Dario Castellarin 2009-05-27 20:52:35 EDT
(In reply to comment #2)
> Can you post the contents of /proc/interrupts with and without MSI enabled?  

Sure, there you go.
Comment 4 Dario Castellarin 2009-05-27 20:53:24 EDT
Created attachment 345690 [details]
/proc/interrupts dump with MSI enabled
Comment 5 Dario Castellarin 2009-05-27 20:53:54 EDT
Created attachment 345691 [details]
/proc/interrupts dump with MSI disabled
Comment 6 Dario Castellarin 2009-06-03 23:46:10 EDT
Ping?
Comment 7 Chuck Ebbert 2009-06-04 11:29:47 EDT
ACPI: BIOS bug: multiple APIC/MADT found, using 0
ACPI: If "acpi_apic_instance=2" works better, notify linux-acpi@vger.kernel.org

Did you try acpi_apic_instance=2 ?
Comment 8 Chuck Ebbert 2009-06-04 11:44:10 EDT
Does the problem still happen without the binary nvidia driver?
Comment 9 Dario Castellarin 2009-06-04 17:56:11 EDT
Sorry but none of those made any noticeable change, still multiple hangs on boot and awful disk speed...

Let me know if I can be more useful (sorry but this is my very first experience at kernel debugging).
Comment 10 Chuck Ebbert 2009-06-04 20:06:53 EDT
Only three devices are using MSI. You can't blacklist the ahci driver but maybe you can blacklist the tg3 and iwlagn drivers. Just create a file in /etc/modprobe.d/ and put two lines in it:

blacklist tg3
blacklist iwlagn

Reboot with msi enabled and see if that works. If it does, try with only one line at a time. (You won't have a network connection while trying this.)
Comment 11 Dario Castellarin 2009-06-04 20:37:49 EDT
I tried that too, but with no luck. Exactly same behaviour. The problem seems to lie in the ahci driver, isn't there a way to specifically force ahci not to use MSI?
Comment 12 Dario Castellarin 2009-06-04 20:46:11 EDT
One further confirmation is that if I disable ahci mode from bios settings, thus booting in ide emulation mode, everything works just fine: no hangs, no slowdowns, no nothing.
Comment 13 Dario Castellarin 2009-06-04 20:55:57 EDT
Created attachment 346599 [details]
/proc/interrupts with ahci disabled, MSI enabled
Comment 14 Chuck Ebbert 2009-06-05 02:14:00 EDT
(In reply to comment #11)
> I tried that too, but with no luck. Exactly same behaviour. The problem seems
> to lie in the ahci driver, isn't there a way to specifically force ahci not to
> use MSI?  

No, but it has a very short blacklist for systems that are known to fail with MSI enabled. Can you post (as an attachment) the output of the command 'lspci -vnn' for your machine?
Comment 15 Dario Castellarin 2009-06-05 08:22:03 EDT
Sure, done.
Comment 16 Dario Castellarin 2009-06-05 08:22:39 EDT
Created attachment 346641 [details]
lspci -vnn output
Comment 17 Dario Castellarin 2009-06-16 06:16:05 EDT
I don't know if any further action should be taken here, I just wanted to confirm that also the F11 kernel suffers from this problem, I couldn't even install without the pci=nomsi parameter.
Comment 18 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 05:03:17 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 19 Dario Castellarin 2009-11-18 15:28:43 EST
I still see this bug in F11 and F12, changing it accordingly.
Comment 20 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 07:12:24 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 21 Bug Zapper 2010-12-05 01:53:29 EST
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.