Bug 5034 - cannot locate rpm database on seperate partition during upgrade
Summary: cannot locate rpm database on seperate partition during upgrade
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 13071
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: anaconda
Version: 6.0
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Brock Organ
QA Contact:
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 1999-09-09 23:05 UTC by tgke
Modified: 2008-05-01 15:37 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2000-10-06 16:26:45 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description tgke 1999-09-09 23:05:21 UTC

Some time ago, I upgraded my system from RedHat 5.1 to 6.0,
and I
experienced some troubles because of my rather "unusual"
settings. Since I just read you are working on a new
release, I describe
you the problem and hope it will be taken care of to make
the new RedHat
upgrade even a bit better.

The problem was that the update script didn't find the RPM
located somewhere in /var. It didn't find it because /var
was just a
symlink to another directory on a seperate partition, which
mounted by the upgrade script. It took some time before I
what was going on, afterwards I just moved the real /var
directory to my
root partition and moved it back to the seperate partition
after the
upgrade process.

I suggest you would at least document this situation, or
better, create
an option to mount the needed partition during the upgrade.

A last note: I believe the upgrade script complained about
the /tmp
directory as well - also a symlink - but this problem wasn't
fatal for
the upgrade itself.

Kind greetings,



Comment 1 Brock Organ 2000-06-13 16:37:28 UTC
thanks for your report, tung!  Have you experienced the same problems with 6.2?

Comment 2 Brock Organ 2000-06-28 18:11:03 UTC
The current internal release (Winston, beta2) more gracefully brings up an RPM
db dialog error when this situation occurs: 'Rebuild of RPM database failed'

We will add your request for even better handling of this situation to our
feature request list ... thank you for your report!

Comment 3 Michael Fulbright 2000-10-04 18:23:30 UTC
Related to bug 18092.

Comment 4 Michael Fulbright 2000-10-06 16:26:40 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 13071 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.