Bug 503506 - Cursor corruption when enabling assistive technologies
Cursor corruption when enabling assistive technologies
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-settings-daemon (Show other bugs)
10
x86_64 Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Bastien Nocera
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-06-01 09:48 EDT by Matt Weaver
Modified: 2009-12-18 04:31 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 04:31:03 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Matt Weaver 2009-06-01 09:48:30 EDT
Description of problem:

If I go to the "Assistive Technologies Preferences" (gnome-at-properties), and choose "Enable assistive technologies", the mouse cursor becomes corrupted.  Sorry I cannot take a screenshot to demonstrate, but it looks as if every other row of pixels is skipped, and the cursor is stretched horizontally and then wraps and overlays itself.  If I disable assistive technologies, it looks correct again.  

I considered the possibility that the assistive technologies were modifying the cursor to make it more visible, but I did not see a setting for this and the effect is to make it less visible, not more.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

Gnome 2.24
Also using nvidia drivers v 180.51 with xinerama 1.0.3, if that helps


How reproducible:

Consistently for me

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Run gnome-at-properties
2. Click "Enable assistive techonologies"
3. Log out log back in
  
Actual results:

Cursor becomes corrupted

Expected results:

Cursor should display as before

Additional info:

Not sure if the gnome-settings-daemon is the right component for this, but it was the closest I could find.
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 07:52:59 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 04:31:03 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.