This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-08-01. It is expected to last about 1 hours
Bug 504408 - Traceback when installing [NEEDINFO]
Traceback when installing
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
11
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Lehman
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Reopened
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-06-06 08:31 EDT by Chris Ricker
Modified: 2010-06-28 08:49 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 08:49:09 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
dlehman: needinfo? (chris.ricker)


Attachments (Terms of Use)
anaconda dump, gzipped (36.49 KB, application/x-gzip)
2009-06-06 08:32 EDT, Chris Ricker
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Chris Ricker 2009-06-06 08:31:06 EDT
This is with Fedora-11-i386-DVD.iso (final) on a USB drive

Installing to an eee 1000 which has two internal flash drives

/dev/sda - 8 gig
/dev/sdb - 32 gig

I partitioned as

/dev/sda1 - 200 megs - /boot - ext2
/dev/sda2 - rest - / - ext2

/dev/sdb1 - 2100 megs - swap
/dev/sdb2 - rest - /home - ext2


This traceback resulted when it was doing the swap step on /dev/sdb1

I was eventually able to install by repeating an install later with only /dev/sda installed to, partitioned as above (/boot and /, no swap) and then manually creating the /dev/sdb partitions and moving things around after the install
Comment 1 Chris Ricker 2009-06-06 08:32:44 EDT
Created attachment 346750 [details]
anaconda dump, gzipped
Comment 2 Chris Lumens 2009-06-08 09:39:08 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 491529 ***
Comment 3 Chris Ricker 2009-06-16 21:46:06 EDT
491529 claims a fix in anaconda 11.5.0.37-1

I got this bug in anaconda 11.5.0.59-1

?
Comment 4 David Lehman 2010-01-18 11:31:59 EST
Have you seen this behavior in Fedora 12?
Comment 5 Chris Ricker 2010-01-24 09:11:39 EST
Yes
Comment 6 David Lehman 2010-01-25 11:39:19 EST
(In reply to comment #5)
> Yes    

Please attach the logs from the F12 occurrence. Thanks.




This is not a duplicate of 491529. Completely different. Here's the error, from syslog:

<4>Swap area shorter than signature indicates


So we wrote the partition, created the swap space, and somehow its size seems to have changed between then and when we try to activate the swap.
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 10:40:48 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 08:49:09 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.