Bug 504426 - sound not working - no proper input/output path found
sound not working - no proper input/output path found
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
11
x86_64 Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-06-06 17:19 EDT by Donald Cohen
Modified: 2010-06-28 08:49 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 08:49:15 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Donald Cohen 2009-06-06 17:19:46 EDT
Description of problem:
just updated to fc11 (still rawhide officially)
sound seems not to be working - did in 10
In dmesg I see this:
ALSA sound/pci/hda/hda_codec.c:3507: autoconfig: line_outs=1 (0xd/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
ALSA sound/pci/hda/hda_codec.c:3511:    speaker_outs=0 (0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
ALSA sound/pci/hda/hda_codec.c:3515:    hp_outs=1 (0xa/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
ALSA sound/pci/hda/hda_codec.c:3516:    mono: mono_out=0x0
ALSA sound/pci/hda/hda_codec.c:3524:    inputs: mic=0xe, fmic=0xb, line=0x0, fline=0x0, cd=0x0, aux=0x0
ALSA sound/pci/hda/patch_sigmatel.c:2944: stac92xx: dac_nids=1 (0x10/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
input: HDA Digital PCBeep as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1b.0/input/input11
ALSA sound/pci/hda/hda_generic.c:679: hda_generic: no proper input path found
ALSA sound/pci/hda/hda_generic.c:427: hda_generic: no proper output path found
ALSA sound/pci/hda/hda_generic.c:1026: hda_generic: no PCM found

lshw (run in fc10) said:

        *-multimedia
             description: Audio device
             product: 82801I (ICH9 Family) HD Audio Controller
             vendor: Intel Corporation
             physical id: 1b
             bus info: pci@0000:00:1b.0
             version: 03
             width: 64 bits
             clock: 33MHz
             capabilities: pm msi pciexpress bus_master cap_list
             configuration: driver=HDA Intel latency=0 module=snd_hda_intel


What other info would be useful?
Comment 1 Th0ma7 2009-06-08 05:49:26 EDT
Using rawhide since a few months already... sound stopped working about 7-10 days ago (tought it would get fixed by then...).

I'm using KDE and I've noticed that every media that I try to play does not produce any sound (whatever I do with the sliders) and finally hangs (any media under firefox or using any player...)  I then need to kill the apps manually.

This is getting seriously anoying since my daughter cannot even play to ktumberling since it hangs after a few seconds (presumably because of the sound)...
Comment 2 Donald Cohen 2009-11-05 18:36:50 EST
I found when I got my flash plugin to work that it does generate sound.
However, applications - sound/video - pulseaudio volume control 
gives the error connection failed: connection refused
At the moment my volume is VERY low and I see no way to change it.
If you can tell me another way to change it, please do.
Or if you can tell me how to fix the connection refused problem.
Sounds like I'm failing to start some server that this software uses.
Comment 3 Donald Cohen 2009-11-07 03:08:34 EST
 pulseaudio --start
reports
 pulseaudio: error while loading shared libraries: liboil-0.3.so.0:
  cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
 yum whatprovides liboil
reports 
  liboil-0.3.16-1.fc11.x86_64 : Library of Optimized Inner Loops, CPU optimized
so I did
 yum remove liboil 
which says ... Remove       54 Package(s)
and I let it do that.  Then
 yum install ... all that were removed
and now I can do pulseaudio --start at which point
 applications - sounds&video - pulseaudio volume control
works

I wonder whether there's some way I could have just reinstalled liboil ...
Comment 4 Donald Cohen 2009-11-07 03:30:49 EST
How is pulseaudio supposed to be started at boot (or startx)?
Right now it's not starting automatically.
I also notice that I've lost a few gnome applets - CPUFreqApplet and MultiLoadApplet.  I wonder whether those are related to yum update to 2.6.30.9-96.fc11.x86_64 or to the yum remove and install above.
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 10:40:54 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 08:49:15 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.