Bug 504448 - system-config-services is not letting to change states of services due python 2.6 runtime error
system-config-services is not letting to change states of services due python...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 504964
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: system-config-services (Show other bugs)
11
i686 Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Nils Philippsen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-06-06 23:46 EDT by grindspade
Modified: 2009-07-15 08:44 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-07-15 08:44:04 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description grindspade 2009-06-06 23:46:18 EDT
Description of problem:
system-config-services-0.99.33-1.fc11.noarch.rpm that is contained in FC11(Rawhide) does not let to change states.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
system-config-services-0.99.33-1.fc11.noarch

How reproducible:
100%
It's reproducible from user and root accounts.   

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Open a root console
2. Enter system-config-services

  
Actual results:
GUI started but no any actions allowed, however all GUI elements are looking fine.

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/scservices/core/asynccmd.py", line 96, in on_fd
    self._finish ()
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/scservices/core/asynccmd.py", line 108, in _finish
    self.ready_cb (self, *self.ready_args, **self.ready_kwargs)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/scservices/core/asynccmd.py", line 153, in _ready_cb
    ready_cb (cmd, *p, **k)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/scservices/core/services.py", line 337, in _status_update_ready
    self._status_update_process (cmd)
RuntimeError: maximum recursion depth exceeded
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/scservices/core/asynccmd.py", line 96, in on_fd
    self._finish ()
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/scservices/core/asynccmd.py", line 108, in _finish
    self.ready_cb (self, *self.ready_args, **self.ready_kwargs)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/scservices/core/asynccmd.py", line 153, in _ready_cb
    ready_cb (cmd, *p, **k)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/scservices/core/services.py", line 337, in _status_update_ready
    self._status_update_process (cmd)
RuntimeError: maximum recursion depth exceeded
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/scservices/core/asynccmd.py", line 96, in on_fd
    self._finish ()
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/scservices/core/asynccmd.py", line 108, in _finish
    self.ready_cb (self, *self.ready_args, **self.ready_kwargs)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/scservices/core/asynccmd.py", line 153, in _ready_cb
    ready_cb (cmd, *p, **k)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/scservices/core/services.py", line 337, in _status_update_ready
    self._status_update_process (cmd)
RuntimeError: maximum recursion depth exceeded
...
...
and so on until process cancelled by C-C

Expected results:


Additional info:
It's looking like similar bugs existed in F10 but they claimed fixed on Feb'09.
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=467871
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 13:11:53 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 11 development cycle.
Changing version to '11'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 2 J.Jansen 2009-07-07 05:15:13 EDT
Got the same problem on some (note not all) of my i686 F11 systems. All of the have all updates applied.

              Jouk
Comment 3 Denys Vlasenko 2009-07-15 07:16:43 EDT
I see the same on my fresh F11 install. system-config-services 0.99.33
When I press "Disable", "Stop", or "Restart" buttons on the toolbar, nothing happens.
Comment 4 Nils Philippsen 2009-07-15 08:44:04 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 504964 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.