Bug 505949 - applications - system tools causes menu to disappear
applications - system tools causes menu to disappear
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-panel (Show other bugs)
11
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-06-14 18:09 EDT by Donald Cohen
Modified: 2010-06-28 09:00 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 09:00:51 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Donald Cohen 2009-06-14 18:09:51 EDT
Description of problem:
(I'm not sure what component to use in this report - I assume you'll reassign to the right one.)
I've recently changed to fc11 and I notice that when I click on the applications menu (I guess this is gnome) I see submenus for accessories, games, etc. but when I get to the last one, system tools, the menu disappears.  In fact, so do the top and bottom panels containing the munu bar, click, etc.
These then reappear.  So far I've not been able to find out what is (or should be) on the system tools menu

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
yum log says

Jun 05 20:45:21 Updated: 1:gnome-applets-2.26.1-3.fc11.x86_64
and for that matter
Jun 05 20:44:53 Updated: gnome-panel-2.26.1-2.fc11.x86_64

How reproducible:
click on applications, put mouse over system tools
Comment 1 Matthias Clasen 2009-06-16 23:11:10 EDT
can you attach to your panel with gdb and get a stacktrace when that happens ?

in a terminal, do

killall gnome-panel
gdb gnome-panel

then reproduce the crash, go to the gdb prompt and type bt

See https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/StackTraces
Comment 2 Donald Cohen 2009-06-16 23:40:36 EDT
(In reply to comment #1)
> can you attach to your panel with gdb and get a stacktrace when that happens ?
> in a terminal, do
> killall gnome-panel
unfortunately this doesn't work - it starts again before I can do the next line
> gdb gnome-panel
What I did manage to do was attach to the process
> then reproduce the crash, go to the gdb prompt and type bt
I then caused the crash -- I actually saw the submenu while it was frozen.
In fact I couldn't get the attention of any of the X windows, and had to go
to terminal f2 to kill it.

So I couldn't get the backtrace.  Here's the transcript:
 ...
Loaded symbols for /usr/lib64/gio/modules/libgioremote-volume-monitor.so
0x00000031568d4f38 in poll () from /lib64/libc.so.6
Missing separate debuginfos, use: debuginfo-install gnome-panel-2.26.1-2.fc11.x86_64
(gdb) continue
Continuing.
 [here I cause the crash]
Program received signal SIGSEGV, Segmentation fault.
0x00007f1e4233df79 in ?? () from /usr/lib64/librsvg-2.so.2
(gdb) LND: Sending signal 11 to process 4793
 [I don't know whether it was here or the line above where I killed from f2]
Detaching from program: /usr/bin/gnome-panel, process 4793
Quitting: ptrace: No such process.

Hmm, so maybe I could do all this from f2 ?

Yep!!
(gdb) continue
Continuing.

Program received signal SIGSEGV, Segmentation fault.
0x00007f525fc3af79 in ?? () from /usr/lib64/librsvg-2.so.2
(gdb) bt
#0  0x00007f525fc3af79 in ?? () from /usr/lib64/librsvg-2.so.2
#1  0x00007f525fc4f09f in ?? () from /usr/lib64/librsvg-2.so.2
#2  0x00007f525fc4fa8f in ?? () from /usr/lib64/librsvg-2.so.2
#3  0x0000003161645e1a in xmlParseStartTag () from /usr/lib64/libxml2.so.2
#4  0x000000316164ba8b in xmlParseChunk () from /usr/lib64/libxml2.so.2
#5  0x00007f525fc4ddb2 in ?? () from /usr/lib64/librsvg-2.so.2
#6  0x00007f52607ebd91 in ?? ()
   from /usr/lib64/gtk-2.0/2.10.0/loaders/svg_loader.so
#7  0x000000315f20ab0a in ?? () from /usr/lib64/libgdk_pixbuf-2.0.so.0
#8  0x000000315f20ad2c in gdk_pixbuf_new_from_file ()
   from /usr/lib64/libgdk_pixbuf-2.0.so.0
#9  0x000000000043ad3a in panel_make_menu_icon ()
#10 0x000000000043b108 in ?? ()
#11 0x000000315843818e in g_main_context_dispatch ()
   from /lib64/libglib-2.0.so.0
#12 0x000000315843b8e8 in ?? () from /lib64/libglib-2.0.so.0
#13 0x000000315843bd85 in g_main_loop_run () from /lib64/libglib-2.0.so.0
#14 0x000000315e1299a7 in gtk_main () from /usr/lib64/libgtk-x11-2.0.so.0
#15 0x000000000041f1a5 in main ()
(gdb) quit
Comment 3 Matthias Clasen 2009-06-17 11:26:46 EDT
Looks like one of the icons is a bad svg file that causes librsvg to crash.

Workaround would be to change the icon theme. But it would be really good to find out which of the icons in the system tools menu this is, so that we can a) fix the icon and b) stop librsvg from crashing on it.
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 10:55:30 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Donald Cohen 2010-04-30 12:14:23 EDT
just moved to fedora 12 -- seems ok there
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 09:00:51 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.