This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-08-01. It is expected to last about 1 hours
Bug 506643 - e2fsprogs libblkid probe_all() can mismatch devices, causing mount failure
e2fsprogs libblkid probe_all() can mismatch devices, causing mount failure
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5
Classification: Red Hat
Component: e2fsprogs (Show other bugs)
5.3
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: rc
: ---
Assigned To: Eric Sandeen
BaseOS QE
:
Depends On:
Blocks: 590060
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-06-17 23:45 EDT by Mark Goodwin
Modified: 2011-07-21 08:36 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: e2fsprogs-1.39-27.el5
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-07-21 05:05:33 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
fix probe_all() scanning algorithm (828 bytes, patch)
2009-06-17 23:45 EDT, Mark Goodwin
no flags Details | Diff

  None (edit)
Description Mark Goodwin 2009-06-17 23:45:01 EDT
Created attachment 348373 [details]
fix probe_all() scanning algorithm

Description of problem:
customer has filesystem on a whole device *and* has a device
listed in /proc/partitions that ends in a digit (but it's not a
partition). This is tripping up a bug in libblkid:probe_all() where
it thinks the whole device to be mounted is a partition of the device
listed one line earlier, hence mount fails. This is a bug even though
the customer should be mounting a partition, not a whole device.

Customer's patch is attached. Customer verified (but not yet SEG verified).

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Probably all versions of e2fsprogs, but specifically reported
against e2fsprogs-1.39-20.el5 in RHEL5.3.

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. set up dm-1 or any other device with device name ending in a digit
2. attempt to mount the whole device listed immediately after dm-1
   in /proc/partitions
  
Actual results:
mount fails

Expected results:
mount succeeds
Comment 1 Eric Sandeen 2009-06-17 23:59:15 EDT
Just out of curiosity, what does /proc/partitions look like?
Comment 2 Eric Sandeen 2009-06-18 00:17:04 EDT
Scratch that request, probably not needed.

I think this upstream commit will fix it:

http://git.kernel.org/?p=fs/ext2/e2fsprogs.git;a=commitdiff;h=38361bbbb55735cf0f4ed6d56079c70fb3328036

Can the customer confirm?
Comment 4 Eric Sandeen 2009-06-24 13:42:27 EDT
Ok, this is most likely 5.5 material, without some sort of big push.

Thanks,
-Eric
Comment 6 RHEL Product and Program Management 2009-11-06 13:53:16 EST
This request was evaluated by Red Hat Product Management for
inclusion, but this component is not scheduled to be updated in
the current Red Hat Enterprise Linux release. If you would like
this request to be reviewed for the next minor release, ask your
support representative to set the next rhel-x.y flag to "?".
Comment 10 RHEL Product and Program Management 2010-08-09 14:50:36 EDT
This request was evaluated by Red Hat Product Management for
inclusion in the current release of Red Hat Enterprise Linux.
Because the affected component is not scheduled to be updated in the
current release, Red Hat is unfortunately unable to address this
request at this time. Red Hat invites you to ask your support
representative to propose this request, if appropriate and relevant,
in the next release of Red Hat Enterprise Linux.
Comment 12 Eric Sandeen 2011-01-27 19:08:43 EST
Built & tagged in e2fsprogs-1.39-27.el5
Comment 14 errata-xmlrpc 2011-07-21 05:05:33 EDT
An advisory has been issued which should help the problem
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on therefore solution and/or where to find the updated files,
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report
if the solution does not work for you.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2011-1080.html
Comment 15 errata-xmlrpc 2011-07-21 08:36:06 EDT
An advisory has been issued which should help the problem
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on therefore solution and/or where to find the updated files,
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report
if the solution does not work for you.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2011-1080.html

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.