Bug 506817 - "Gstreamer element input-selector" plugin confusion
"Gstreamer element input-selector" plugin confusion
Status: CLOSED NEXTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-packagekit (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Richard Hughes
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-06-18 15:01 EDT by Tom London
Modified: 2009-06-22 07:38 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: 506767
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-06-22 07:38:54 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Tom London 2009-06-18 15:01:20 EDT
+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #506767 +++

Created an attachment (id=348505)
Screenshot showing "kerneloops needs plugin"

Description of problem:
Each time I start rhythmbox and start playing a clip, I get a popup error indicating a missing plugin:

"XXXX requires an addition plugin", where XXXX is a "random" process (e.g., kerneloops, pidgin, ...)

No music....  When I clear the error by selecting "close", the clip immediately pauses.  Pressing "play" a second time starts the music. 

This only occurs on the first "play" of a session.  Restarting rhythmbox repeats this.

I attach 2 different screenshots showing the error popup.

When this happens

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
rhythmbox-0.12.2-1.fc12.x86_64
gstreamer-plugins-farsight-0.12.11-1.fc12.x86_64
gstreamer-0.10.23-2.fc12.x86_64
gstreamer-plugins-base-0.10.23-1.fc12.x86_64
gstreamer-tools-0.10.23-2.fc12.x86_64
gstreamer-plugins-flumpegdemux-0.10.15-6.fc11.x86_64
gstreamer-python-0.10.15-1.fc12.x86_64
gstreamer-plugins-good-0.10.15-1.fc12.x86_64


How reproducible:
Every time

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

--- Additional comment from selinux@gmail.com on 2009-06-18 11:47:07 EDT ---

Created an attachment (id=348507)
Screenshot showing "pidgin needs plugin"

--- Additional comment from bnocera@redhat.com on 2009-06-18 12:11:25 EDT ---

What's the output of "ps aux" when this happens?

I'd like to see what arguments are passed to the helper.

--- Additional comment from pmatilai@redhat.com on 2009-06-18 13:59:26 EDT ---

I get this too on F11, always happens after rb start the first time I hit play. This is how the helper is called in that case:

/usr/libexec/gst-install-plugins-helper --transient-for=60817442 gstreamer|0.10|rhythmbox|GStreamer element input-selector|element-input-selector

--- Additional comment from pmatilai@redhat.com on 2009-06-18 14:04:53 EDT ---

Hmm, actually my case is a bit different, it's always saying "<song name> requires additional plugin" and the plugin is always gstreamer input selector. Searching for it doesn't succeed but it does play the song ok.

--- Additional comment from bnocera@redhat.com on 2009-06-18 14:10:01 EDT ---

$ gst-inspect input-selector
Factory Details:
  Long name:	Input selector
  Class:	Generic
  Description:	N-to-1 input stream selectoring
<snip>
  Binary package:	gst-plugins-bad rpmfusion rpm
  Origin URL:		http://rpmfusion.org/

Urgh!

Rhythmbox really shouldn't require a plugin from gst-plugins-bad. I'll try to fix this.

Tom, could you clone the bug against gnome-packagekit? The "kerneloops needs this" is bogus, and a bug in GPK.
Comment 1 Richard Hughes 2009-06-19 05:48:31 EDT
(In reply to comment #0)
> Tom, could you clone the bug against gnome-packagekit? The "kerneloops needs
> this" is bogus, and a bug in GPK.  

Tom, is this just on rawhide or F11 also? What exact versions of gnome-packagekit and PackageKit have you got installed?
Comment 2 Tom London 2009-06-19 09:22:20 EDT
Oops... Sorry for the weak report.

I only noticed this when I updated to rawhide (i.e., downloaded/installed fc12 packages).

Here are my packages:

PackageKit-glib-0.4.9-0.2.20090616git.fc12.x86_64
PackageKit-gtk-module-0.4.9-0.2.20090616git.fc12.x86_64
PackageKit-yum-plugin-0.4.9-0.2.20090616git.fc12.x86_64
PackageKit-yum-0.4.9-0.2.20090616git.fc12.x86_64
PackageKit-0.4.9-0.2.20090616git.fc12.x86_64
PackageKit-gstreamer-plugin-0.4.9-0.2.20090616git.fc12.x86_64
gnome-packagekit-2.27.3-0.2.20090616git.fc12.x86_64
Comment 3 Richard Hughes 2009-06-22 07:38:54 EDT
This is due to me miss-porting the PID lookup code in the polkit1 patch.

commit 436fc803e66be7675cfd939aa0555967df0849a0
Author: Richard Hughes <richard@hughsie.com>
Date:   Mon Jun 22 12:36:23 2009 +0100

    Look for PIDs on the session and system busses. Fixes rh#506817

I'll do a new release next week and push to rawhide. Thanks for the report.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.