Bug 506821 - kernel does not properly initialize interrupts for pci bus
kernel does not properly initialize interrupts for pci bus
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
11
i586 Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-06-18 15:11 EDT by Nicholas Kudriavtsev
Modified: 2010-06-28 09:08 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 09:08:28 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg file (32.93 KB, text/plain)
2009-06-18 15:11 EDT, Nicholas Kudriavtsev
no flags Details
lspci -vvv output (10.36 KB, text/plain)
2009-06-18 15:11 EDT, Nicholas Kudriavtsev
no flags Details
/proc/interrupts content (1020 bytes, text/plain)
2009-06-18 15:13 EDT, Nicholas Kudriavtsev
no flags Details


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Linux Kernel 13002 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description Nicholas Kudriavtsev 2009-06-18 15:11:05 EDT
Created attachment 348541 [details]
dmesg file

Description of problem:
Kernel boots only with "acpi=off" or "pci=noacpi". There are following lines in dmesg after kernel booted:
pci 0000:02:04.0: can't find IRQ for PCI INT A; please try using pci=biosirq
pci 0000:02:04.0: setting latency timer to 64
pci 0000:02:04.1: can't find IRQ for PCI INT B; please try using pci=biosirq
pci 0000:02:04.1: setting latency timer to 64

yenta_cardbus 0000:02:04.0: CardBus bridge found [14c0:0012]
yenta_cardbus 0000:02:04.0: O2: res at 0x94/0xD4: c8/00
yenta_cardbus 0000:02:04.0: O2: enabling read prefetch/write burst
yenta_cardbus 0000:02:04.0: no PCI IRQ, CardBus support disabled for this socket.
yenta_cardbus 0000:02:04.0: check your BIOS CardBus, BIOS IRQ or ACPI settings.

irq 10: nobody cared (try booting with the "irqpoll" option)

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): kernel 2.6.29.4-167.fc11.i586


How reproducible:
Boot Fedora 11 i386 DVD on Compal CL10 or its clone notebook.

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
In consequence - CardBus WiFi adapter is not functional, usb mouse pointer has harsh movements, "irqpoll" and "pci=biosirq" options do not help.
Comment 1 Nicholas Kudriavtsev 2009-06-18 15:11:57 EDT
Created attachment 348542 [details]
lspci -vvv output
Comment 2 Nicholas Kudriavtsev 2009-06-18 15:13:08 EDT
Created attachment 348543 [details]
/proc/interrupts content
Comment 3 Nicholas Kudriavtsev 2009-06-21 15:08:07 EDT
Kernel hangs after following messages when boot without "pci=noacpi":
pci 0000:02:04.1:   PREFETCH window: 0x44000000-0x47ffffff
pci 0000:02:04.1:   MEM window: 0x50000000-0x53ffffff
pci 0000:00:1e.0: PCI bridge, secondary bus 0000:02
pci 0000:00:1e.0:   IO window: 0x3000-0x3fff
pci 0000:00:1e.0:   MEM window: 0xe0000000-0xe00fffff
pci 0000:00:1e.0:   PREFETCH window: 0x00000040000000-0x00000047ffffff

"initcall_debug" shows last call is "pcibios_assign_resources"
Comment 4 Nicholas Kudriavtsev 2009-06-28 14:39:11 EDT
I found out the same bug on Kernel Bugzilla: http://bugzilla.kernel.org/show_bug.cgi?id=13002

Patch from Comment #31 with a minor change helps (see #34).
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 11:04:32 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 09:08:28 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.