Bug 506963 - Excessive and wrong reporting of EnterNotify/LeaveNotify
Excessive and wrong reporting of EnterNotify/LeaveNotify
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-server (Show other bugs)
13
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Peter Hutterer
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-06-19 11:20 EDT by Adam Tkac
Modified: 2013-04-30 19:43 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 10:14:50 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Adam Tkac 2009-06-19 11:20:24 EDT
Description of problem:
Xorg server reports too many EnterNotify and LeaveNotify events even pointer doesn't hit a different window and grab is not active.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
$ rpm -q xorg-x11-server-Xorg
xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.6.1.901-1.fc11.x86_64

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. /usr/bin/xev
2. go to the xev window
3. click a mouse button
  
Actual results:
Five events are generated:
- LeaveNotify (NotifyGrab)
- EnterNotify (NotifyUngrab)
- KeymapNotify
- ButtonPress
- ButtonRelease

Expected results:
No bogus {Leave,Enter}Notify events

Additional info:
This bug triggered a bug in vncviewer which uses LeaveNotify event to check if pointer moved outside window.
Comment 1 Peter Hutterer 2009-06-21 22:22:37 EDT
does this happen on the main window or on the small framed subwindow?

It only happens on the subwindow for me, and the order of events is
- press
- enter (grab)
- keymap notify
- release
- leave (ungrab)

And this order is correct, since the grab activates on the other window. I checked this with a RHEL 5 box and the order of events is the same.
Comment 2 Adam Tkac 2009-08-03 12:36:41 EDT
Sorry for late response.

I checked behavior again and it seems it is not same in rawhide and in RHEL5. You can see screenshot of window layout in "broken" session on http://atkac.fedorapeople.org/2009-08-03-182643_1280x1024_scrot.png (I'm using fluxbox WM, I started xterm and then xev, from command line).

As you can see every time when I click button I get this order of events:
- LeaveNotify (NotifyGrab)
- EnterNotify (NotifyUngrab)
- KeymapNotify
- ButtonPress
- ButtonRelease

It doesn't look like normal behavior for me.

Feel free to ask me if you need access to test machine.
Comment 3 Matěj Cepl 2009-11-05 13:32:42 EST
Since this bugzilla report was filed, there have been several major updates in various components of the Xorg system, which may have resolved this issue. Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade their system to the latest version of their packages. For packages from updates-testing repository you can use command

yum upgrade --enablerepo='*-updates-testing'

Alternatively, you can also try to test whether this bug is reproducible with the upcoming Fedora 12 distribution by downloading LiveMedia of F12 Beta available at http://alt.fedoraproject.org/pub/alt/nightly-composes/ . By using that you get all the latest packages without need to install anything on your computer. For more information on using LiveMedia take a look at https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/FedoraLiveCD .

Please, if you experience this problem on the up-to-date system, let us now in the comment for this bug, or whether the upgraded system works for you.

If you won't be able to reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.

[This is a bulk message for all open Fedora Rawhide Xorg-related bugs. I'm adding myself to the CC list for each bug, so I'll see any comments you make after this and do my best to make sure every issue gets proper attention.]
Comment 4 Matěj Cepl 2010-02-26 07:26:46 EST
Could you please reply to the previous question? If you won't reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.

[Note please, that this is machine generated comment for large amount of bugs; due to some technical issues, it is possible we've missed some of the responses -- it is happens, please, just a make a comment about that; that we will see. Thank you]
Comment 5 Adam Tkac 2010-03-01 06:15:28 EST
I just checked this issue is still present in the latest xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.7.99.901-6.20100215.fc14.x86_64. Please check comment #2 for more details.
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 11:05:47 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 7 Peter Hutterer 2010-04-27 21:13:09 EDT
changing to F-13.
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 14:00:28 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 10:14:50 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.