Bugzilla will be upgraded to version 5.0. The upgrade date is tentatively scheduled for 2 December 2018, pending final testing and feedback.
Bug 506997 - Can not start X with radeon driver on X1650 XT video card
Can not start X with radeon driver on X1650 XT video card
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-ati (Show other bugs)
11
i386 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Airlie
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-06-19 14:04 EDT by Matt Foster
Modified: 2018-04-11 13:37 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-03-02 12:16:13 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Xorg.log from failed startup (39.06 KB, text/plain)
2009-06-19 14:04 EDT, Matt Foster
no flags Details
xorg.conf (4.24 KB, text/plain)
2009-06-19 14:06 EDT, Matt Foster
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Matt Foster 2009-06-19 14:04:54 EDT
Created attachment 348694 [details]
Xorg.log from failed startup

Description of problem: When I try to start X with the radeon driver, I get a blank screen with only a bit of garbage at the top.  The keyboard and mouse are unresponsive, and I have to power off the machine.  I have tried disabling DRI, which results in an equally useless display, but I get a mouse pointer, and I can kill the X server and return to a console.  I've also tried disabling kernel mode setting, and that didn't help.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Driver version = 6.12.2-14

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot in runlevel 3
2. startx
3.
  
Actual results:
Blan screen with a bit of garbage at the top

Expected results:
Normal desktop

Additional info:
Comment 1 Matt Foster 2009-06-19 14:06:00 EDT
Created attachment 348695 [details]
xorg.conf
Comment 2 Matt Foster 2009-06-20 13:07:55 EDT
Some additional info...

I realized that kernel mode setting was actually off when I thought it was on.  The symptoms I described in the original report were all with KMS off.  With KMS on and DRI enabled, I get a blank screen and a mouse pointer.  The mouse will move, but the keyboard is non-functional.  With DRI disabled, I get the Fedora logo on a square of blue background, plus what appears to be part of the boot messages in the upper-right portion of the screen.  I get a mouse pointer too, but both the mouse and keyboard are non-functional.
Comment 3 Matěj Cepl 2009-11-05 13:32:43 EST
Since this bugzilla report was filed, there have been several major updates in various components of the Xorg system, which may have resolved this issue. Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade their system to the latest version of their packages. For packages from updates-testing repository you can use command

yum upgrade --enablerepo='*-updates-testing'

Alternatively, you can also try to test whether this bug is reproducible with the upcoming Fedora 12 distribution by downloading LiveMedia of F12 Beta available at http://alt.fedoraproject.org/pub/alt/nightly-composes/ . By using that you get all the latest packages without need to install anything on your computer. For more information on using LiveMedia take a look at https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/FedoraLiveCD .

Please, if you experience this problem on the up-to-date system, let us now in the comment for this bug, or whether the upgraded system works for you.

If you won't be able to reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.

[This is a bulk message for all open Fedora Rawhide Xorg-related bugs. I'm adding myself to the CC list for each bug, so I'll see any comments you make after this and do my best to make sure every issue gets proper attention.]
Comment 4 Matěj Cepl 2010-02-26 07:26:57 EST
Could you please reply to the previous question? If you won't reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.

[Note please, that this is machine generated comment for large amount of bugs; due to some technical issues, it is possible we've missed some of the responses -- it is happens, please, just a make a comment about that; that we will see. Thank you]
Comment 5 Matt Foster 2010-02-26 20:11:28 EST
I apologize for not replying.  I have removed the ATI card from my computer, and am unable to due further testing.  You may close the bug with INSUFFICIENT_DATA immediately.
Comment 6 Matěj Cepl 2010-03-02 12:16:13 EST
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.