Bug 507255 - F10 to F11 Upgrade, GRUB, then Exception
F10 to F11 Upgrade, GRUB, then Exception
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
11
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Peter Jones
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
anaconda_trace_hash:cada99c608a549a33...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-06-21 21:16 EDT by HJay
Modified: 2010-06-28 09:12 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 09:12:09 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Attached traceback automatically from anaconda. (266.34 KB, text/plain)
2009-06-21 21:16 EDT, HJay
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description HJay 2009-06-21 21:16:16 EDT
The following was filed automatically by anaconda:
anaconda 11.5.0.59 exception report
Traceback (most recent call first):
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/booty/util.py", line 4, in getDiskPart
    path = storage.devicetree.getDeviceByName(dev).path[5:]
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/booty/x86.py", line 374, in grubbyPartitionName
    (name, partNum) = getDiskPart(dev, self.storage)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/booty/x86.py", line 480, in upgradeGrub
    grubbyStage1Dev = self.grubbyPartitionName(stage1Dev)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/booty/x86.py", line 526, in write
    chainList, defaultDev, justConfig)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/bootloader.py", line 204, in writeBootloader
    justConfigFile)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/dispatch.py", line 205, in moveStep
    rc = stepFunc(self.anaconda)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/dispatch.py", line 128, in gotoNext
    self.moveStep()
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/text.py", line 712, in run
    anaconda.dispatch.gotoNext()
  File "/usr/bin/anaconda", line 965, in <module>
    anaconda.intf.run(anaconda)
AttributeError: 'NoneType' object has no attribute 'path'
Comment 1 HJay 2009-06-21 21:16:31 EDT
Created attachment 348834 [details]
Attached traceback automatically from anaconda.
Comment 2 HJay 2009-06-21 21:34:50 EDT
I did a fresh Fedora 10 LVM install on a BIOS RAID which is shared with a Win XP Pro x64 ntfs partition and a Win 7 ntfs partition.  Rather than initializing the F10 install, I booted off of the Fedora 11 x86_64 DVD and chose to upgrade and to update the boot loader configuration.  Note that the graphical installation (i.e. X server) failed.  The package installation seemed to work fine.  The boot loader update seemed to be very quick.  After the boot loader update, an exception report was generated.  I chose to save the report.  The Finding Devices | Finding Storage Devices window generated an "Error processing drive sde".  I chose to "Ignore" the drive and this bug report was then submitted.

Other details...
Upon system restart, the x server fails.  No error is shown.  The GUI just doesn't appear.  The graphics set up includes two ATI 3870 PCIE cards.
The storage is configured as a six-drive stripped BIOS RAID.

Thank you.
Comment 3 HJay 2009-06-21 21:55:19 EDT
I had no such trouble with Fedora 10.

This bug may be related to 506807 which I contributed to earlier today.

-Sorry about the "Mid-Air Collision".

Thank you.
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 11:08:39 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 09:12:09 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.