Bug 508539 - Sound is not played on GUI session for a remote startx session
Sound is not played on GUI session for a remote startx session
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: ConsoleKit (Show other bugs)
11
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: jmccann
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-06-28 09:39 EDT by Anil Seth
Modified: 2015-01-14 18:23 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 09:21:00 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Anil Seth 2009-06-28 09:39:38 EDT
Description of problem:

A startx session with the following .xinitrc
   start-pulseaudio-x11
   ssh -X user@remote.host ". .bash_profile;gnome-session"

Sound is not played unless tty is switched from tty7 to tty1
/dev/tty7 is owned by the user starting the startx session.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
ConsoleKit-0.3.0-8.fc11.x86_64
pulseaudio-0.9.15-14.fc11.x86_64

How reproducible:
Every time unless the user is root.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Init level 3. create a .xinitrc file with above 2 lines 
 .bash_profile on host should set the PULSE_SERVER variable
2. startx and play a sound file. No sound is heard.
3. Ctrl+Alt+F1 to change session. Sound starts playing.

  
Actual results:
No sound on tty showing the GUI. But sound is played on tty1

Expected results:
Sound should be played on tty7 also. This is the behaviour seen if startx is started by root.


Additional info:
ConsoleKit history shows that the tty7 session-id is ''.

1246194195.529 type=SEAT_ADDED : seat-id='Seat1' seat-kind=0
1246194207.395 type=SEAT_SESSION_ADDED : seat-id='Seat1' session-id='Session1' session-type='' session-x11-display='' session-x11-display-device='' session-display-device='/dev/tty2' session-remote-host-name='' session-is-local=TRUE session-unix-user=501 session-creation-time='2009-06-28T13:03:27.393052Z'
1246194207.398 type=SEAT_ACTIVE_SESSION_CHANGED : seat-id='Seat1' session-id='Session1'
1246194221.905 type=SEAT_ACTIVE_SESSION_CHANGED : seat-id='Seat1' session-id=''
1246194238.167 type=SEAT_ACTIVE_SESSION_CHANGED : seat-id='Seat1' session-id='Session1'
1246194258.486 type=SEAT_ACTIVE_SESSION_CHANGED : seat-id='Seat1' session-id=''
1246194301.017 type=SEAT_ACTIVE_SESSION_CHANGED : seat-id='Seat1' session-id='Session1'
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 11:19:00 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 09:21:00 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.