Bug 508575 - gnome-panel no longer finds desktop files in a subdirectory of /usr/share/applications
gnome-panel no longer finds desktop files in a subdirectory of /usr/share/app...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-panel (Show other bugs)
11
x86_64 Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-06-28 14:33 EDT by Martin F
Modified: 2010-06-28 09:21 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 09:21:12 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Martin F 2009-06-28 14:33:03 EDT
Description of problem:

gnome-panel cannot access desktop file that has launcher_location containing a subdirectory but not a full pathname.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.26.2-1

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Use command line in /bin/bash to set launcher_location:
  for schema in `gconftool --all-entries /schema/apps/panel/objects | awk -F= '{print $1}'`; do gconftool-2 --apply-schema /schemas/apps/panel/objects/${schema} /apps/panel/objects/kontact_launcher/${schema}
  gconftool-2 -s /apps/panel/objects/kontact_launcher/object_type -t string "launcher-object"
  gconftool-2 -s /apps/panel/objects/kontact_launcher/toplevel_id -t string "top_panel"
  gconftool-2 -s /apps/panel/objects/kontact_launcher/launcher_location -t string "kde4/Kontact.desktop"
2. Note that kde4/Kontact.desktop is a subdirectory path of /usr/share/applications
2. Logout and login

Actual results:
~/.xsession_errors has the following error message,
(gnome-panel:3586): GLib-CRITICAL **: g_key_file_load_from_file: assertion `file != NULL' failed
Unable to open desktop file kde4/Kontact.desktop for panel launcher

And no Kontact icon appears in the desktop panel

Expected results:
The icon should appear in the desktop panel.

Additional info:
I use a script to generate my personal desktop panel setup (as seen in the above command lines) every time I install a new Fedora. Fedora 10 didn't have this problem but Fedora 11 does.

If I use the full path, /usr/share/applications/kde/Kontact.desktop, it works.

If gnome-panel doesn't find a prefix '/', it should assume it refers to a subdirectory of /usr/share/applications, as it did with Fedora 10.
Comment 1 Martin F 2009-06-28 14:33:56 EDT
I only tested in x86_64 platform, so I can't confirm whether this works in other platforms.
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 11:19:18 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 09:21:12 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.