Bug 508661 - can see file in my home when using automaticlogin in /etc/gdm/custom.conf
can see file in my home when using automaticlogin in /etc/gdm/custom.conf
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: nautilus (Show other bugs)
11
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Tomáš Bžatek
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On: 508628
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-06-29 07:45 EDT by Muayyad Alsadi
Modified: 2015-03-03 17:40 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: 508628
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 09:22:10 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Muayyad Alsadi 2009-06-29 07:45:31 EDT
+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #508628 +++

Description of problem:
when I activated automatic login with the procedure below
I was unable to view my home, although I can view other folders but not my home

but ls ~/ works

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
nautilus-2.26.3-1.fc11.i586
xkeyboard-config-1.5-5.fc11.noarch
gdm-2.26.1-10.fc11.i586
gnome-applets-2.26.2-1.fc11.i586


How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
type (replace alsadi with your login name):
cat <<EOF >>/etc/gdm/custom.conf
[daemon]
AutomaticLoginEnable=true
AutomaticLogin=alsadi
EOF
Comment 1 Muayyad Alsadi 2009-06-29 12:38:49 EDT
update:

How reproducible:
random

although I have not changed anything, nor updated anything, the problem is now solved, I tried it many time, and in all cases it does not loop for ever, it just work as usual
Comment 2 Andy Lawrence 2010-02-15 18:25:02 EST
I am having the same problem with F12 on two machines, one x64 and the other x32, both with auto login enabled.  It does seem completely random, if you reboot and it work, then it will always work.  But if after a reboot it hangs while opening you must reboot and hope it works, or keep rebooting until it does.

I've let it sit there with the cursor circle thing going around for hours, no error or anything in message or dmesg.

Not sure what else to provide, please advise?
Comment 3 Tomáš Bžatek 2010-02-16 08:07:43 EST
Isn't it the well known old bug 493565? Have you tried killing the gvfs-fuse-daemon and fusermount processes (in addition to killing nautilus)?
Comment 4 Andy Lawrence 2010-02-17 08:31:35 EST
Sure does sound the same, but killing the processes you mention does not help.
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 11:20:26 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 09:22:10 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.