Bug 50918 - repeated: No MII transceiver found!
Summary: repeated: No MII transceiver found!
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel-pcmcia-cs   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 9
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Dave Jones
QA Contact: Brock Organ
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2001-08-04 20:33 UTC by teuben
Modified: 2015-01-04 22:01 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-11-25 08:07:47 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description teuben 2001-08-04 20:33:20 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.78 [en] (X11; U; Linux 2.4.6-3.1 i686)

Description of problem:
I have two tulip based cards (one Linksys and one SMC etherfast) and they
both have intermittend problems when inserting the card. Sometimes it helps
if i switch the 2 entry bays, and sometimes
re-insertinginthe same. it's frustrating though.


How reproducible:
Sometimes

Steps to Reproduce:
1. exit card
2. re-insert card
3. look at /var/log/messages or blinking lights
	

Additional info:

Comment 1 Glen Foster 2001-08-06 22:43:45 UTC
We (Red Hat) should try to fix this for the next release.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.