Bug 509954 - Guest cannot boot from pxe local target.
Guest cannot boot from pxe local target.
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5
Classification: Red Hat
Component: etherboot (Show other bugs)
5.4
All Linux
low Severity medium
: rc
: ---
Assigned To: Tim Burke
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-07-07 02:33 EDT by Miya Chen
Modified: 2013-01-09 16:46 EST (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-01-12 04:46:24 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
screenshot (953.13 KB, image/png)
2009-07-07 02:34 EDT, Miya Chen
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Miya Chen 2009-07-07 02:33:25 EDT
Description of problem:
Guest cannot boot from pxe local target.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization Hypervisor release 5.4-2.0.99 (9.1)(kvm-83-83.el5)

How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Boot guest by:
/usr/libexec/qemu-kvm -no-hpet -usbdevice tablet -rtc-td-hack -drive file=RHEL-Server-5.3-64.qcow2,if=ide -cpu qemu64,+sse2 -vnc :16 -net nic,vlan=0,macaddr=20:20:20:00:49:58,model=rtl8139 -net tap,vlan=0,script=/etc/qemu-ifup -m 1024 -boot nc (there is an existing os in hard disk)
2.In pxe boot menu, select boot from local disk.

Actual results:
System cannot boot from local disk (screenshot will be attached).

Expected results:
The system should boot from local disk successfully.

Additional info:
e1000 and virtio vnic have the same problem.
Comment 1 Miya Chen 2009-07-07 02:34:07 EDT
Created attachment 350736 [details]
screenshot
Comment 2 Dor Laor 2009-07-07 17:33:06 EDT
Seems like low priority to me (correct me if I'm wrong). Postpone to next release
Comment 3 Glauber Costa 2009-07-15 20:27:58 EDT
moving to component etherboot, which is the guilty one in here.

However, It will probably never have a fix in etherboot, because etherboot community reaction seems to be "etherboot is deprecated, use gpxe instead".

So what we shoul really focus on, is in having gpxe working with this test case,
and fix it otherwise.
Comment 4 Miya Chen 2009-07-27 07:15:30 EDT
this problem still exists when using gpxe.

cmd:
/usr/libexec/qemu-kvm -no-hpet -usbdevice tablet -rtc-td-hack -smp 1 -m 1024 -cpu qemu64,+sse2 -uuid 998CE821-499E-11CB-8FF3-8F2C8D363AF0 -net nic,model=rtl8139,macaddr=00:23:19:21:2B:9F,vlan=0 -net tap,vlan=0,script=/etc/qemu-ifup -drive file=xx.img,if=ide -fda gpxe.dsk -boot a -vnc :2&
Comment 5 Dor Laor 2009-09-29 05:35:35 EDT
(In reply to comment #3)
> moving to component etherboot, which is the guilty one in here.

Glauber, why do you think it's etherboot? It does not work from gPxe either and the bios code should run the ide.
Comment 6 Glauber Costa 2009-09-29 07:54:52 EDT
I had debugged a similar problem in the past, and came to the conclusion that it happened because etherboot rewrote int19 handler, but then did not restore it when we gave up booting from network. It would mean that booting from local is then impossible.

Note that it might be possible that gpxe has the same problem. The main advantage of gpxe is that it is not deprecated, and we can fix it.
Comment 13 RHEL Product and Program Management 2011-01-11 15:47:44 EST
This request was evaluated by Red Hat Product Management for
inclusion in the current release of Red Hat Enterprise Linux.
Because the affected component is not scheduled to be updated in the
current release, Red Hat is unfortunately unable to address this
request at this time. Red Hat invites you to ask your support
representative to propose this request, if appropriate and relevant,
in the next release of Red Hat Enterprise Linux.
Comment 14 RHEL Product and Program Management 2011-01-11 17:32:34 EST
This request was erroneously denied for the current release of
Red Hat Enterprise Linux.  The error has been fixed and this
request has been re-proposed for the current release.
Comment 15 Dor Laor 2011-01-12 04:46:24 EST
No activity, closing

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.