Bug 510105 - No TV sound with PulseAudio
No TV sound with PulseAudio
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 498167
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: tvtime (Show other bugs)
11
x86_64 Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Tomas Smetana
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-07-07 13:37 EDT by Bill Case
Modified: 2011-08-22 22:45 EDT (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-07-08 14:48:11 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Bill Case 2009-07-07 13:37:14 EDT
Description of problem:
No sound for my tv tuner


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Tried every reasonable setting I can think of in Advanced Volume Control
for HDA Intel (Alsa mixer) and Playback: (& Capture:) Internal Audio (PulseAudio Mixer)
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
Great Picture
No sound

Expected results:
TV sound

Additional info:
TV tuner and sound work fine in WindowsXP.
Using Rogers Cable - still analog in Canada

Tuner card is:
Hauppauge WinTV HVR1800 PCIe - has both digital and analog capabilities

Sound card is:
product: 82801G (ICH7 Family) High Definition Audio Controller [8086:27D8]
vendor: Intel Corporation [8086]
bus info: pci@0000:00:1b.0
version: 01
width: 64 bits
clock: 33MHz
capabilities:
	Power Management,
	Message Signalled Interrupts,
	PCI Express,
	bus mastering,
	PCI capabilities listing
configuration:
	driver: HDA Intel
	latency: 0

Application I am using is: tvtime

Other sound works e.g. system beeps and baps, cd recordings.

I played with this for hours in F10 using both tvtime and mplayer.  I couldn't get sound with either application.  New kernel for F11 compiled in all the needed video firmware and modules. Now in F11, only the sound does not work.
Comment 1 Michael Schwendt 2009-07-08 12:18:43 EDT
> Application I am using is: tvtime

see bug 498167

[You're a bit vague as whether applications other than "tvtime and mplayer" give sound for you.]
Comment 2 Bill Case 2009-07-08 13:13:55 EDT
I did say "Other sound works e.g. system beeps and baps, cd recordings"

Specifically 'Rhythmbox Music Player' gives me full sound for my music CDs and FM radio.

Bug 498167 has many of the same problems.  

Except the video driver is v4l2 and 
$ cat /proc/asound/pcm
00-00: ALC883 Analog : ALC883 Analog : playback 1 : capture 1
00-01: ALC883 Digital : ALC883 Digital : playback 1 : capture 1
00-02: ALC883 Analog : ALC883 Analog : capture 1

/etc/tvtime/tvtime.xml contains
<option name="MixerDevice" value="/dev/mixer:line"/>

I apparently no longer have /dev/mixer.  Where the mixer device has been moved to, I don't know.
Comment 3 Michael Schwendt 2009-07-08 14:48:00 EDT
You need the tvtime test update:
http://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/F11/FEDORA-2009-7103 

Change the "MixerDevice" line in your tvtime.xml from "/dev/mixer:line" to "default/Line". In case that doesn't work, try "hw:0/Line" or try other mixer devices (notice the --mixer=...  command-line argument).

[Note that the test update contains a typo and needs another update, because currently it defaults to mixer "defaut/Line" instead of "default/Line".]
Comment 4 Michael Schwendt 2009-07-08 14:48:11 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 498167 ***
Comment 5 Bill Case 2009-07-08 15:29:19 EDT
Change the "MixerDevice" line in your tvtime.xml from "/dev/mixer:line" to
"default/Line". In case that doesn't work, try "hw:0/Line" or try other mixer
devices (notice the --mixer=...  command-line argument).

Tried both; still no sound.

Also tried from the command line:

$ tvtime --mixer='default/line'
Running tvtime 1.0.2.
Reading configuration from /etc/tvtime/tvtime.xml
Reading configuration from /home/bill/.tvtime/tvtime.xml
mixer: Can't open device default/line, mixer volume and mute unavailable.
Thank you for using tvtime.

Might mean SELinux is blocking.  Will try again with SELinux in permissable mode.

$ tvtime --mixer='hw:0/line'
Running tvtime 1.0.2.
Reading configuration from /etc/tvtime/tvtime.xml
Reading configuration from /home/bill/.tvtime/tvtime.xml
mixer: Can't open device hw, mixer volume and mute unavailable.
mixer: No such mixer channel '0/line', using channel 'line'.
Thank you for using tvtime.
Comment 6 Bill Case 2009-07-08 15:49:53 EDT
SELinux permissive mode doesn't change anything.  I will wait for the tvtime-1.0.2-7.fc11 update.
Comment 7 Michael Schwendt 2009-07-09 00:02:55 EDT
The uppercase 'L' in "default/Line" and "hw:0/Line" is important. Both times you used lowercase 'l' instead.
Comment 8 Michael Schwendt 2009-07-09 00:04:56 EDT
> I will wait for the tvtime-1.0.2-7.fc11 update.  

yum --enablerepo=updates-testing tvtime

You cannot try the new mixers with an older tvtime. The only thing that's still wrong with the test update is the typo in the default as pointed out before.
Comment 9 Bill Case 2009-07-10 12:05:24 EDT
I have installed yum --enablerepo=updates-testing tvtime.  It is present and working.

I tried /etc/tvtime/tvtime.xml 
<option name="MixerDevice" value="default/Line"/>
and
<option name="MixerDevice" value="hw:0/Line"/>

and command line
$ tvtime --mixer=default/Line
Running tvtime 1.0.2.
Reading configuration from /etc/tvtime/tvtime.xml
Reading configuration from /home/bill/.tvtime/tvtime.xml
mixer: find error: Success
mixer: Can't open mixer default, mixer volume and mute unavailable.
mixer: Can't open device default/Line, mixer volume and mute unavailable.

$ tvtime --mixer=hw:0/Line
Running tvtime 1.0.2.
Reading configuration from /etc/tvtime/tvtime.xml
Reading configuration from /home/bill/.tvtime/tvtime.xml

It seems that --mixer=hw:0/Line satisfies tvtime.  HOWEVER, still no sound.

By the Way:

1) Now that this bug 510105 has been declared a duplicate to 498167 which bug number should I communicate through.  If 498167, how do I replicate my info there.

2) defensively, I had used 'L' rather than 'l', but I tried both just in case. I just made the mistake of copying the last attempts to this bug's comments.  Won't happen again.

3) In lieu of a useful manual, my Advanced Volume Control lists 5 Devices at the top: HDA Intel (Alsa mixer); Playback: Internal Audio (PulseAudio Mixer); Capture: Monitor of Internal Audio (PulseAudio Mixer); Capture: Internal Audio (PulseAudio Mixer). All are set: Master = 90%, in addition Alsa mixer has PCM=100%, Front=100%, Line-in=100%, PC Speaker=90%.  These settings should work, shouldn't they?
Comment 10 Michael Schwendt 2009-07-10 12:26:39 EDT
> which bug number should I communicate through

Continue to assume that it is a problem with tvtime and not pulseaudio. I believe you're affected by bug 498167

Also show "rpm -q tvtime" to prove that you really have at least tvtime-1.0.2-7.fc11 installed because the newer tvtime-1.0.2-8.fc11 has yet to find its way onto the mirror servers.
Comment 11 Bill Case 2009-07-10 13:41:31 EDT
$ rpm -q tvtime
tvtime-1.0.2-7.fc11.x86_64

"Continue to assume that it is a problem with tvtime and not pulseaudio."

Is it worth trying to get mplayer or xawtv going to see if they have the same problem?
Comment 12 Tomas Smetana 2009-07-13 02:24:19 EDT
Hi,
  the latest tvtime updates have added support for the ALSA mixer, nothing else.  Therefore if you were not able to get any sound of it even when trying to use alsamixer it is likely that there is some other problem.  As usually: try to verify first that you can get some sound out of the tv card at all -- plug headphones or speakers directly to the tv card's output and verify the sound works.  If yes, then you need to set-up properly tvtime or play with the alsamixer more.

You need to have the sound output of your tv card working and you need to have also the line pass through playback working.  If you are having troubles with old tvtime and alsamixer and also with mplayer then it's unlikely the latest tvtime update would help you.

Michael: Could you please close the bug as duplicate ONLY when you sure what is the real cause?  If the description states "no sound in tvtime and mplayer" then I would at least expect some attempt to prove the conclusion that it's a tvtime bug.
Comment 13 Michael Schwendt 2009-07-13 02:55:05 EDT
The description is different, but that doesn't really matter.

PulseAudio (which this issue originally was assigned to) is unrelated.

OSS support is gone with F11. tvtime didn't support ALSA mixers so far and could not use [and turn on] an old OSS mixer device, if specified in the cfg file.

There has been an exchange of private messages in addition to the ticket traffic. Apparently, even with "alsamixer -c0" reporter cannot turn on any input channel to make tv card audio output work. That means that internal routing from audio between tv card and sound hw doesn't work/isn't enabled. tvtime can't do anything about it if no mixer channel controls the tv audio output. It's more of another tv card driver problem (also see bug 497750 - same reporter, but F10).

Tickets can be reopened and reassigned if enough has been found out -- or better, report findings upstream without all the noise.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.