Bug 510631 - Playing sound produces continuous crackling when ALSA is muted.
Playing sound produces continuous crackling when ALSA is muted.
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
12
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Desktop
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-07-09 18:36 EDT by Tomasz Chrzczonowicz
Modified: 2010-12-05 01:44 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-05 01:44:01 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
alsa-info (20.88 KB, text/plain)
2009-07-09 18:36 EDT, Tomasz Chrzczonowicz
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Tomasz Chrzczonowicz 2009-07-09 18:36:25 EDT
Created attachment 351194 [details]
alsa-info

Description of problem:

When I mute ALSA and then play some sound, I get horrible crackling noise as long as the sound is played.

Conversely, when some sound is playing and then ALSA is muted, same thing happens.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

(I'm not sure, happens on all of these)

kernel.i586                          2.6.29.4-167.fc11  installed             
kernel.i586                          2.6.29.5-191.fc11  @updates              
kernel-PAE.i686                      2.6.29.4-167.fc11  installed             
kernel-PAE.i686                      2.6.29.5-191.fc11  @updates

alsa-lib.i586                        1.0.20-1.fc11      installed
alsa-plugins-pulseaudio.i586         1.0.18-3.fc11      installed
alsa-utils.i586                      1.0.20-3.fc11      installed
bluez-alsa.i586                      4.37-2.fc11        installed

Expected results:

No crackling when ALSA is muted and sound is played.

Additional info:

My smolt profile: http://www.smolts.org/show?uuid=pub_6566df0c-e8ae-41c6-ac3b-de190be345c7
Comment 1 James 2009-08-23 09:53:02 EDT
Is this the same as bug 472543? If so, it's been around a while...
Comment 2 Tomasz Chrzczonowicz 2009-08-23 10:31:48 EDT
It is quite similar, but your setup is very different.

Your card is different.
In this case I get crackling, not clicking.
In this case it happens irrespectively of how ALSA is muted.
I don't mix packages from different releases.
Your bug is about 64bit system. Mine is about 32bit system.

Ultimately, I don't know if it is of any relevance, though.
Comment 3 Tomasz Chrzczonowicz 2009-12-08 22:30:40 EST
Still here in Fedora 12.
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 06:49:27 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2010-12-05 01:44:01 EST
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.