Bug 511201 - ext3 formatted SDHC card remounts as ro
ext3 formatted SDHC card remounts as ro
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
11
i686 Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-07-14 04:05 EDT by Duarte Alencastre
Modified: 2010-06-28 09:37 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 09:37:01 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File containing dmesg, lspci, lsusb and lsmod (60.86 KB, text/plain)
2009-07-14 04:05 EDT, Duarte Alencastre
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Duarte Alencastre 2009-07-14 04:05:56 EDT
Created attachment 351558 [details]
File containing dmesg, lspci, lsusb and lsmod

Description of problem:
ext3 formatted SDHC card mount as user's home directory
(/home/dna) remounts as ro

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.6.29.5-191.fc11.i686.PAE

How reproducible:
No consistent way to reproduce, but has happened on every 
single graphical login both with gnome and kde sessions.

Time to occurrence has been from 1 minute after boot/login to
2:30 hours after boot/login.


Additional info:
Transcend SDHC Class 6 , 16 GB
Dell Latitude D820
ngs card reader

Sd card mounted on user's home directory.(/home/dna)
While logged on, filesystem will be remounted ro.

Umounting and remounting rw will result in problem re-occuring
after some time.

Tried fsck.ext3 -f before mount with same result.

Same sd card worked well on the same hardware with Fedora 10.
Same sd card Works well on different laptop with Fedora 10.
Tested with two different SD cards with the same outcome.
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 11:39:51 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 09:37:01 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.