Bug 511408 - volume dial breaks keyboard handling
volume dial breaks keyboard handling
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 444440
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
11
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-07-14 21:09 EDT by Dan
Modified: 2009-07-27 11:36 EDT (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: 444440
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-07-27 11:36:39 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Dan 2009-07-14 21:09:33 EDT
+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #444440 +++

On a Toshiba Satellite Pro U300 laptop (and others with the Pro series), there
is a volume dial on the side of the laptop, which is used to control the sound
volume.

It works on Fedora GNOME 2.22.1, but incorrectly.

Even slightest move up of the dial, moves the volume all the way up. The volume
control beside the clock shows the setting is in effect, also the volume icon
popup shows the volume all the way up.

The same happens with even slightest move the volume dial down. It turns the
volume all the way down, showing the mute sound icon beside the clock on the
panel and on the popup.

Aditionally the move breaks the keyboard handling. After the volume all up/down
keyboard is left in a non-working state. The signalling is still on because the
volume popup stil shows and disappears consistenly showing the max/mute icon.

I tried to see what keycodes the volume dial sends using 'xev', but since the
keayboard handling breaks during the dial move, I couldn't get much information
of it.

To get my keyboard working back, I need to switch to text console (Ctrl-Alt-F1)
and back to graphical console (Alt-F7).

Description of problem:


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

--- Additional comment from bnocera@redhat.com on 2008-04-28 19:51:12 EDT ---

First, gnome-audio has nothing to do with your problem. gnome-audio is a package
with a bunch of audio files to be played when certain events occur, ie. an audio
theme.

As for using the dial "breaking the keyboard handling", I'm not quite sure what
it means. You could try using the dial on the command-line instead, with a tool
like evtest (not packaged, look for evtest.c on google), or printing whatever
xev gives you back (even if you need to switch VTs to get to the result).

My guess is that this Toshiba laptop needs a driver to make this button work
appropriately. Reassigning to the kernel, where hopefully somebody will have the
hardware to test this, and point the finger back at GNOME if it's indeed the
culprit (unlikely).

--- Additional comment from tomek@xiaoka.com on 2008-04-29 03:58:46 EDT ---

This is not a kernel problem.

This volume dial sends normal multimedia keyboard VolumeUp and VolumeDown
keypresses. But I guess with some additional keycodes. In GNOME Keyboard
Shortcuts these are correctly identified as XF86AudioRaiseVolume and
XF86AudioLowerVolume.

Under textmode console there is no problem. Turning the volume wheel yelds some
~ characters on screen only, but the keyboard is still working.
Under XOrg, once I move the volume dial, keyboard is not working anymore. Maybe
it is switched to RAW mode or something? (I don't know the exact X internals).

So, this is more likely XOrg/GNOME problem, not kernel.

I would gladly help debugging it, but I do need some guidance.

--- Additional comment from cebbert@redhat.com on 2008-04-29 10:59:54 EDT ---

Can you boot to text mode and run 'showkey -s' then turn the volume up one
click, let showkey terminate and post the output?

--- Additional comment from tomek@xiaoka.com on 2008-04-29 14:44:54 EDT ---

VolumeUp is:
0xe0 0xb0 0xe0 0x30 0xe0 0xb0 0xe0 0x30 0xe0 0xb0 0xe0 0x30

VolumeDown is:
0xe0 0xae 0xe0 0x2e 0xe0 0xae 0xe0 0x2e 0xe0 0xae 0xe0 0x2e

--- Additional comment from fedora-triage-list@redhat.com on 2008-05-14 06:18:10 EDT ---

Changing version to '9' as part of upcoming Fedora 9 GA.
More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

--- Additional comment from tomek@xiaoka.com on 2008-06-26 10:47:50 EDT ---

Fedora 9 is out.

Is anything going around this issue?

--- Additional comment from peter.hutterer@redhat.com on 2008-07-20 21:10:41 EDT ---

sounds like http://lists.freedesktop.org/archives/xorg/2008-June/036634.html

can you run evtest [1] on the device file and move the wheel by one? this should
indicate whether a key down event is being sent.

[1] http://people.freedesktop.org/~whot/evtest.c

--- Additional comment from bnocera@redhat.com on 2008-07-21 04:38:53 EDT ---

(In reply to comment #7)
> sounds like http://lists.freedesktop.org/archives/xorg/2008-June/036634.html

I don't like that patch because it breaks auto-repeat for a huge number of
perfectly working keyboards, and it adds policy to the X server. This should
probably only be done if a certain hal property was present.

--- Additional comment from tomek@xiaoka.com on 2008-07-21 10:08:09 EDT ---

After moving the wheel up by one I got the following output:
Event: time 1216648995.027213, type 4 (Misc), code 4 (ScanCode), value b0
Event: time 1216648995.027232, type 1 (Key), code 115 (VolumeUp), value 0
Event: time 1216648995.027235, -------------- Report Sync ------------
Event: time 1216648995.037187, type 4 (Misc), code 4 (ScanCode), value b0
Event: time 1216648995.037198, type 1 (Key), code 115 (VolumeUp), value 1
Event: time 1216648995.037200, -------------- Report Sync ------------
Event: time 1216648995.067159, type 4 (Misc), code 4 (ScanCode), value b0
Event: time 1216648995.067170, type 1 (Key), code 115 (VolumeUp), value 0
Event: time 1216648995.067172, -------------- Report Sync ------------
Event: time 1216648995.077224, type 4 (Misc), code 4 (ScanCode), value b0
Event: time 1216648995.077232, type 1 (Key), code 115 (VolumeUp), value 1
Event: time 1216648995.077234, -------------- Report Sync ------------
Event: time 1216648995.107180, type 4 (Misc), code 4 (ScanCode), value b0
Event: time 1216648995.107189, type 1 (Key), code 115 (VolumeUp), value 0
Event: time 1216648995.107191, -------------- Report Sync ------------
Event: time 1216648995.117238, type 4 (Misc), code 4 (ScanCode), value b0
Event: time 1216648995.117245, type 1 (Key), code 115 (VolumeUp), value 1
Event: time 1216648995.117247, -------------- Report Sync ------------

Full evtest output attached.


Do we have evidence, that the patch really breaks things?

--- Additional comment from tomek@xiaoka.com on 2008-07-21 10:08:49 EDT ---

Created an attachment (id=312257)
evtest run output


--- Additional comment from peter.hutterer@redhat.com on 2008-07-21 19:53:09 EDT ---

yep, same problem. we never get a key up event, resulting in endless key repeats
by the server.

(In reply to comment #8)
> (In reply to comment #7)
> > sounds like http://lists.freedesktop.org/archives/xorg/2008-June/036634.html
> 
> I don't like that patch because it breaks auto-repeat for a huge number of
> perfectly working keyboards, and it adds policy to the X server. This should
> probably only be done if a certain hal property was present.

agreed. mjg59 was talking about a kernel quirk for this, this is the "correct"
solution.



--- Additional comment from tomek@xiaoka.com on 2008-11-01 05:39:30 EDT ---

Is someone working on the quirk?

--- Additional comment from peter.hutterer@redhat.com on 2008-11-04 19:51:35 EDT ---

Reassigning to kernel, sounds like Bug 460237 (for which I have seen a patch on linux-input) has a quirk already, should be able to get one for this one too.

--- Additional comment from fedora-triage-list@redhat.com on 2009-06-09 20:29:17 EDT ---


This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

--- Additional comment from fedora-triage-list@redhat.com on 2009-07-14 14:04:38 EDT ---


Fedora 9 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-07-10. Fedora 9 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.
Comment 1 Bastien Nocera 2009-07-27 11:36:39 EDT
Reopen the original report instead of creating a clone.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 444440 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.