Bug 513108 - Icons gone from notification area
Icons gone from notification area
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 510249
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gtk2 (Show other bugs)
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Matthias Clasen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2009-07-21 20:59 EDT by Pete Zaitcev
Modified: 2009-07-27 09:31 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2009-07-27 09:31:30 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Pete Zaitcev 2009-07-21 20:59:44 EDT
Description of problem:

Icons are invisible in the notification area. They work fine otherwise.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:

Seems synchronous, should reproduce 100% elsewhere

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Make sure you have the notification area (it has 3 dots in a vertical line)
   Default desktop has it for username, volume control, etc.
2. Log in... There's only the space.
3. Click with right button into the space, you'll find things like
   the volume control. It's there, only invisible.
Actual results:

Cannot see icons.

Expected results:

Icons visible.

Additional info:

This started after F11. There was a time when icons were seen as corrupted
blobs of data, so at least it was evident that something was wrong.
In current version (see above) they are just absent.

The problem is present on Radeon and VESA, on AMD and Intel hardware,
so I'm certaint it's the core X server.

If you're not sure if anything should be in the notification (e.g.
workstation without sound), use IBus or SCIM input method
System->Preferences->Input Method. That pops an icon reliably.
Comment 1 Adam Jackson 2009-07-22 16:10:04 EDT
Actually, it's a bug in the client-side windows patch in gtk.
Comment 2 Pete Zaitcev 2009-07-22 19:16:47 EDT
For the record, reproduces on gtk2-2.17.5-1.fc12.x86_64.
Comment 3 Matthias Clasen 2009-07-27 09:31:30 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 510249 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.