Bug 513629 - every GTK+ app get stuck
Summary: every GTK+ app get stuck
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: glibc
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Andreas Schwab
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
Blocks: F12Alpha, F12AlphaBlocker
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2009-07-24 15:02 UTC by Matthias Clasen
Modified: 2009-07-31 15:45 UTC (History)
8 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2009-07-31 15:30:38 UTC
Type: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Matthias Clasen 2009-07-24 15:02:59 UTC
In todays rawhide, I experience total breakage of the desktop. Death by libcanberra... Every GTK+ app gets stuck in pa_threaded_mainloop_wait as soon as it tries to play a sound.

Comment 1 Lennart Poettering 2009-07-28 15:16:51 UTC
I made some changes to the autospawning code in PA which I hope fixes quite a few issues with autospawning of PA. I'll close this bug now, feel free to reopen of problem persists.

Comment 2 Lennart Poettering 2009-07-28 16:43:31 UTC
I managed to reproduce this in rawhide now, so reopening

Comment 3 Lennart Poettering 2009-07-28 16:46:01 UTC
This proble seems to be caused by posix conditions vars not working correctly with PI mutexes (?). Although triggered only once they seem to saty signalled for ever causing our code enter a spin loop. Reassigning to glibc.

Probably related to bug 513854.

Comment 4 Lennart Poettering 2009-07-28 16:48:24 UTC
Take my findings with a grain of salt. Due to bug 514261 I might have missed something. But I think I didn't.

Comment 5 Lennart Poettering 2009-07-31 15:30:38 UTC
I am assuming this got fixed by the same fix as the one for bug 513854. Closing now. If the problem persists, feel free to reopen.

Comment 6 Valdis Kletnieks 2009-07-31 15:45:36 UTC
Confiming - glibc 90-11 fixes both this bug and 513854 for me (I was seeing both).

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.