Bug 514431 - Alsa problem with playing music
Alsa problem with playing music
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 472339
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: alsa-plugins (Show other bugs)
11
x86_64 Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Lennart Poettering
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-07-29 00:46 EDT by pavlik.horak
Modified: 2009-08-17 15:29 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-08-17 15:29:01 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description pavlik.horak 2009-07-29 00:46:29 EDT
Description of problem:
After while through playing mp3 file or other format music file Rhythmbox is rattling and then ending playing with skipping track with no reproduction.

/var/log/messages

Jul 20 19:28:23 pavel-doma pulseaudio[1942]: alsa-sink.c: ALSA woke us up to write new data to the device, but there was actually nothing to write!
Jul 20 19:28:23 pavel-doma pulseaudio[1942]: alsa-sink.c: Most likely this is a bug in the ALSA driver 'snd_intel8x0'. Please report this issue to the ALSA developers.
Jul 20 19:28:23 pavel-doma pulseaudio[1942]: alsa-sink.c: We were woken up with POLLOUT set -- however a subsequent snd_pcm_avail() returned 0 or another value < min_avail.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
E.G. Streaming music through Rhythmbox

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Start playing mp3 file with Rhythmbox
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Lennart Poettering 2009-08-17 15:29:01 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 472339 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.