Bug 515311 - markup is broken
markup is broken
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: notification-daemon (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Zeuthen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks: fitandfinish
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-08-03 12:57 EDT by Bill Nottingham
Modified: 2014-03-16 23:19 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-08-04 00:32:30 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Bill Nottingham 2009-08-03 12:57:40 EDT
Description of problem:

Markup is no longer being interpolated. Either it's a daemon bug that it's not doing it, or it changed to no longer do it and apps all need to be patched.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

notification-daemon-0.4.0-6.fc12.x86_64

How reproducible:

100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1.notify-send "foo" "<hi>"
  
Additional info:

Also seen with xchat-gnome's notify plugin, and rhythmbox song titles.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.