Bugzilla will be upgraded to version 5.0. The upgrade date is tentatively scheduled for 2 December 2018, pending final testing and feedback.
Bug 51537 - any sound output is like a slow playing record
any sound output is like a slow playing record
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Arjan van de Ven
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2001-08-12 00:28 EDT by cold forged
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:35 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2003-06-06 12:54:16 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description cold forged 2001-08-12 00:28:20 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.7 [en] (Win95; I)

Description of problem:
any sound that is played (with mpg123, play..) sounds like it's beeing played like a record that is running slow on a siemens nixdorf scenic 
mobile 300 laptop with an ess 1888 chip. The soundsample in sndconfig however, does sound good! No errors are
reported, and no system hangups.

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. configure the sound (which goes ok)
2. use mpg123 or play to produce any sound

Actual Results:  the sound plays, but described as above.

Expected Results:  a normal sound playing at the normal pace

Additional info:

see above
Comment 1 Bill Nottingham 2001-08-12 00:49:23 EDT
Try adding the 'esstype=1888' module command line parameter.
Comment 2 cold forged 2001-08-12 14:15:46 EDT
I tried that, but still it doesn't work. :(
Comment 3 Need Real Name 2001-08-16 12:49:30 EDT
I don't know if this is related but on my via686a soundcard on a K7-500MHz
running Roswell, the sound is playing a little fast. It is quite noticable when
playing mpeg movies using plaympeg. The sound becaomes unsynchronized and ends
long before the video.
Playing the same mpegs under previous versions of 7.x seemed to be OK though.
Comment 4 Bill Nottingham 2002-01-24 00:40:01 EST
The problem with the ESS chip is a driver detection issue; you can try
esstype=(any of 688,1688,1788,1888) to see if it improves it.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.