Bug 516169 - enable TCP/IP networking for ORBit, or you have stale NFS locks
enable TCP/IP networking for ORBit, or you have stale NFS locks
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: GConf (Show other bugs)
11
i386 Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-08-07 02:23 EDT by faith
Modified: 2011-04-28 09:02 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 10:01:28 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description faith 2009-08-07 02:23:28 EDT
Description of problem:  I'm getting this 'error' all the time (for past month or so) in Thunderbird, and also I believe in Firefox:  "Failed to contact configuration server; some possible causes are that you need to enable TCP/IP networking for ORBit, or you have stale NFS locks due to a system crash. See http://projects.gnome.org/gconf/ for information. (Details -  1: Server ping error: IDL:omg.org/CORBA/UNKNOWN:1.0)".  The site noted is not in any language the average user can follow.  I've searched and searched and have not been able to find anything about what specifically to do about this exact error. Please tell me in plain English what exactly I need to do, if anything.  Doesn't seem to be preventing me from doing anything past couple weeks, but I believe may be causing long startup time which was 30 mins for couple weeks, but still 10-15 mins last couple weeks, and may have had something to do with not being able to access internet for days a month ago, and for a day a couple weeks ago.  THANK YOU



Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:  just using T-bird and Firefox


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results: is very irritating; really would like to fix and getting exasberated with it


Additional info:
Comment 1 Steve Dickson 2009-08-10 07:41:37 EDT
Do you have any NFS file system mounted?
Comment 2 faith 2009-08-23 09:23:33 EDT
Not sure how to tell what you're asking - I'm new at Fedora.  If you mean, "do I have multiple OS's" on this computer, the answer is no.  Just Fedora 11.
Comment 3 Steve Dickson 2009-08-24 08:39:12 EDT
Ok.. Please post the output of "cat /proc/mounts"
Comment 4 faith 2009-08-24 10:51:07 EDT
[thetrude@localhost ~]$ cat /proc/mounts
rootfs / rootfs rw 0 0
/dev/root / ext3 rw,relatime,errors=continue,user_xattr,acl,data=ordered 0 0
/dev /dev tmpfs rw,relatime,mode=755 0 0
/proc /proc proc rw,relatime 0 0
/sys /sys sysfs rw,relatime 0 0
none /selinux selinuxfs rw,relatime 0 0
/proc/bus/usb /proc/bus/usb usbfs rw,relatime 0 0
devpts /dev/pts devpts rw,relatime,gid=5,mode=620,ptmxmode=000 0 0
/dev/sda1 /boot ext3 rw,relatime,errors=continue,user_xattr,acl,data=ordered 0 0
tmpfs /dev/shm tmpfs rw,rootcontext=system_u:object_r:tmpfs_t:s0,relatime 0 0
none /proc/sys/fs/binfmt_misc binfmt_misc rw,relatime 0 0
/etc/auto.misc /misc autofs rw,relatime,fd=7,pgrp=2090,timeout=300,minproto=5,maxproto=5,indirect 0 0
-hosts /net autofs rw,relatime,fd=13,pgrp=2090,timeout=300,minproto=5,maxproto=5,indirect 0 0
sunrpc /var/lib/nfs/rpc_pipefs rpc_pipefs rw,relatime 0 0
nfsd /proc/fs/nfsd nfsd rw,relatime 0 0
gvfs-fuse-daemon /home/thetrude/.gvfs fuse.gvfs-fuse-daemon rw,nosuid,nodev,relatime,user_id=500,group_id=500 0 0

--------------------------------------

[root@localhost thetrude]# cat /proc/mounts
rootfs / rootfs rw 0 0
/dev/root / ext3 rw,relatime,errors=continue,user_xattr,acl,data=ordered 0 0
/dev /dev tmpfs rw,relatime,mode=755 0 0
/proc /proc proc rw,relatime 0 0
/sys /sys sysfs rw,relatime 0 0
none /selinux selinuxfs rw,relatime 0 0
/proc/bus/usb /proc/bus/usb usbfs rw,relatime 0 0
devpts /dev/pts devpts rw,relatime,gid=5,mode=620,ptmxmode=000 0 0
/dev/sda1 /boot ext3 rw,relatime,errors=continue,user_xattr,acl,data=ordered 0 0
tmpfs /dev/shm tmpfs rw,rootcontext=system_u:object_r:tmpfs_t:s0,relatime 0 0
none /proc/sys/fs/binfmt_misc binfmt_misc rw,relatime 0 0
/etc/auto.misc /misc autofs rw,relatime,fd=7,pgrp=2090,timeout=300,minproto=5,maxproto=5,indirect 0 0
-hosts /net autofs rw,relatime,fd=13,pgrp=2090,timeout=300,minproto=5,maxproto=5,indirect 0 0
sunrpc /var/lib/nfs/rpc_pipefs rpc_pipefs rw,relatime 0 0
nfsd /proc/fs/nfsd nfsd rw,relatime 0 0
gvfs-fuse-daemon /home/thetrude/.gvfs fuse.gvfs-fuse-daemon rw,nosuid,nodev,relatime,user_id=500,group_id=500 0 0

thank you!
Comment 5 faith 2009-09-15 19:32:36 EDT
somebody ... anybody?  what happened to assistance with this 'bug'?  thanks ...
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2010-04-28 05:36:05 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 10:01:28 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.
Comment 8 Kai Engert (:kaie) 2011-04-28 09:02:06 EDT
See also bug 610827

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.