Bug 51676 - Incorrect value returned by signal SIGCHLD into siginfo_t.si_pid.
Summary: Incorrect value returned by signal SIGCHLD into siginfo_t.si_pid.
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 6.1
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Arjan van de Ven
QA Contact: Aaron Brown
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2001-08-13 20:13 UTC by Thomas Smith
Modified: 2008-08-01 16:22 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-30 15:39:07 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Thomas Smith 2001-08-13 20:13:47 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.77 [en] (Windows NT 5.0; U)

Description of problem:
If a child process derived from a fork/exec dies and the parent
process has setup a function to catch SIGCHLD, then the
member siginfo_t.si_pid should receive the child's pid. It instead
returns '0'.

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Write 'C' program to do fork/exec-- establish function in parent to catch signal SIGCHLD.
2. Kill child process: # kill 15 <child_process_id>
3. Test value of siginfo_t.si_pid in parent.
	

Actual Results:  Value of siginfo_t.si_pid is '0'

Expected Results:  Value of siginfo_t.si_pid is process_id of child

Additional info:

Comment 1 Jakub Jelinek 2001-08-15 09:31:08 UTC
This is kernel issue and was fixed long time ago I believe.

Comment 2 Arjan van de Ven 2001-08-15 09:37:36 UTC
What version of the kernel is this ? The 2.2.19 security errata release ?

Comment 3 Bugzilla owner 2004-09-30 15:39:07 UTC
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/



Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.