Bug 517441 - Run away kerneloops process using high CPU.
Run away kerneloops process using high CPU.
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kerneloops (Show other bugs)
11
All Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-08-13 20:54 EDT by Benjamin Kingston
Modified: 2011-12-13 17:28 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 10:07:41 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Benjamin Kingston 2009-08-13 20:54:05 EDT
Description of problem:
Kerneloops requires 100% of a core upon log on.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
0.12-5.fc11

How reproducible:
Consistantly 

Additional info:
I'm not too informed about kerneloops, so I don't know how to further diagnose. running top as root shows that kerneloops is using 99% CPU and CPU Frequency Scaling Monitor shows that only one core is being used, and that it switches between both cores. After about 3 minutes, the usage drops down to usual values.
Comment 1 Fred New 2009-09-10 13:31:12 EDT
I'm seeing this too.  It's very annoying to log into the system and try to do anything for the first few minutes.  I have confirmed that it happens every time I log in, not just the first time I log in after booting.

In my case, it could be related to bug 466318.  I have a "Matrox Graphics, Inc. MGA G550 AGP (rev 01)".  I need vga=0x318 in my boot parameters.  I see the following in /var/log/messages with every boot.

Sep 10 19:56:07 noisy kernel: matroxfb 0000:01:00.0: PCI INT A -> GSI 16 (level, low) -> IRQ 16
Sep 10 19:56:07 noisy kernel: matroxfb: Matrox G550 detected
Sep 10 19:56:07 noisy kernel: matroxfb: probe of 0000:01:00.0 failed with error -1
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2010-04-28 05:45:28 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 10:07:41 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.