Bug 517556 - anaconda hangs in findrootparts - mdadm in D+ state
Summary: anaconda hangs in findrootparts - mdadm in D+ state
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 12
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2009-08-14 16:22 UTC by Ian Pilcher
Modified: 2010-12-05 06:36 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2010-12-05 06:36:21 UTC
Type: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Ian Pilcher 2009-08-14 16:22:48 UTC
Description of problem:
My system contains 2 SATA drives -- sda and sdb.  sda is partitioned as

     Device Boot  Start    End     Blocks   Id  System
  /dev/sda1           1   1044    8385898+   7  HPFS/NTFS
  /dev/sda2   *    1045   1063     152617+  fd  Linux raid autodetect
  /dev/sda3        1064   1082     152617+  fd  Linux raid autodetect
  /dev/sda4        1083  60801  479692867+   f  W95 Ext'd (LBA)
  /dev/sda5        1083   7054   47970058+  fd  Linux raid autodetect
  /dev/sda6        7055  13026   47970058+  fd  Linux raid autodetect
  /dev/sda7       13027  18998   47970058+  fd  Linux raid autodetect
  /dev/sda8       18999  24970   47970058+  fd  Linux raid autodetect
  /dev/sda9       24971  30942   47970058+  fd  Linux raid autodetect
  /dev/sda10      30943  36914   47970058+  fd  Linux raid autodetect
  /dev/sda11      36915  42886   47970058+  fd  Linux raid autodetect
  /dev/sda12      42887  48858   47970058+  fd  Linux raid autodetect
  /dev/sda13      48859  54830   47970058+  fd  Linux raid autodetect
  /dev/sda14      54831  60801   47962026   fd  Linux raid autodetect

sdb is partitioned identically, except that sdb1 is an ext3 filesystem,
rather than NTFS.

I have 12 software RAID-1 devices.  md0 consists of sda2 and sdb2, md1
consists of sda3 and sdb3, through md11 which consists of sda14 and sdb14.
None of the RAID devices contains a partition table.

md0 (sda2 and sdb2) is an ext3 filesystem which serves as /boot for 64-bit
operating systems (/boot64).  md1 is an ext3 filesystem which serves as
/boot for 32-bit operating systems (/boot32).  grub is installed in the
boot sector of both /boot64 and /boot32, and each can chainload the other.

The remainder of the RAID devices (md2 - md11) are LVM PVs.  They are all
part of a single VG (home_vg).  home_vg contains 14 LVs -- root
filesystems for various versions/flavors of Linux, swap, etc.

anaconda has not been able to handle this setup since the Fedora 11(?)
storage rewrite.  I was getting a traceback, but that has now been fixed
in rawhide.  The installation now simply hangs, with the GUI showing the
"Finding storage devices" popup.

VT3 shows numerous "DEBUG: mdX state is clear" messages, followed by the

  14:29:23 INFO     : moving(1) to step findrootparts
  [2009-08-14 14:29:23,227]  DEBUG: md0 state is clear
  [2009-08-14 14:29:23,231]  DEBUG: md0 state is clear

ps shows that PID 8008 is in state "D+": mdadm --assemble /dev/md0
--uuid=... --run --audo=md --update=super-minor /dev/sda2 /dev/sdb2

(I have verified with "mdadm -E" that the UUID is correct; I don't feel
like re-typing it.)

dmesg shows the following:

INFO: task mdadm:8008 blocked for more than 120 seconds.
"echo 0 > /proc/sys/kernel/hung_task_timeout_secs" disables this message.
mdadm         D 0000000000000001  4664  8008    356 0x00000080
 ffff880112c05938 0000000000000086 ffff880112d5c978 0000000000000001
 ffff880112d5c940 0000000000000007 0000000000000006 ffff88010e8d4628
 ffff880112d5cd30 000000000000fa20 ffff880112d5cd30 00000000001d5bc0
Call Trace:
 [<ffffffff814fb156>] ? __mutex_lock_common+0x20e/0x3bf
 [<ffffffff81096546>] ? trace_hardirqs_on_caller+0x139/0x175
 [<ffffffff8116ed21>] ? revalidate_disk+0x5e/0x9d
 [<ffffffff814fb166>] __mutex_lock_common+0x21e/0x3bf
 [<ffffffff8116ed21>] ? revalidate_disk+0x5e/0x9d
 [<ffffffff814fb42a>] mutex_lock_nested+0x4f/0x6b
 [<ffffffff8116ed21>] revalidate_disk+0x5e/0x9d
 [<ffffffff813f35ce>] do_md_run+0x886/0x92f
 [<ffffffff814fb356>] ? mutex_lock_interruptible_nested+0x4f/0x6a
 [<ffffffff813f5f30>] md_ioctl+0x11b6/0x142b
 [<ffffffff81095fab>] ? mark_lock+0x3c/0x253
 [<ffffffff81263f12>] __blkdev_driver_ioctl+0x36/0x95
 [<ffffffff81264895>] blkdev_ioctl+0x8d6/0x925
 [<ffffffff8101aa23>] ? native_sched_clock+0x2d/0x62
 [<ffffffff8122bae6>] ? __rcu_read_unlock+0x34/0x4a
 [<ffffffff8122ca90>] ? avc_has_perm_noaudit+0x3c9/0x3ef
 [<ffffffff8122cb21>] ? avc_has_perm+0x6b/0x91
 [<ffffffff8116e5b4>] block_ioctl+0x4a/0x62
 [<ffffffff81150e03>] vfs_ioctl+0x31/0xaa
 [<ffffffff811513c5>] do_vfs_ioctl+0x4aa/0x506
 [<ffffffff81151486>] sys_ioctl+0x65/0x9c
 [<ffffffff81012f42>] system_call_fastpath+0x16/0x1b
2 locks held by mdadm/8008:
 #0:  (&new->reconfig_mutex#2){+.+.+.}, at: [<ffffffff813edcab>] mddev_lock+0x2a/0x40
 #1:  (&bdev->bd_mutex){+.+.+.}, at: [<ffffffff8116ed21>] revalidate_disk+0x5e/0x9d

(All of the above was typed manually, so there may be a typo or two.)

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
anaconda 12.14 (14-Aug-2009 rawhide).

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1.  Attempt to install rawhide (14-Aug-2009) on system with this storage
Actual results:
anaconda hangs in findrootparts.

Expected results:
No hang.  Install proceeds.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Ian Pilcher 2009-08-14 16:24:33 UTC
Booting with 'nosmp' gets me a little farther.  (This is a dual-core system.)
It appears that md0 and md1 get started successfully, but mdadm hangs trying
to start md2.  The same message/backtrace appears in dmesg.

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2009-11-16 11:27:35 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 12 development cycle.
Changing version to '12'.

More information and reason for this action is here:

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 10:29:46 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2010-12-05 06:36:21 UTC
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.