Bug 517670 - bluetoothd has several assert/memory corruption issues
bluetoothd has several assert/memory corruption issues
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: bluez (Show other bugs)
12
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Bastien Nocera
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-08-15 16:42 EDT by Lennart Poettering
Modified: 2010-12-05 01:36 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-05 01:36:13 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Lennart Poettering 2009-08-15 16:42:52 EDT
bluetoothd hits a couple of issues here. When starting up I get this:

bluetoothd[865]: Bluetooth daemon 4.47
bluetoothd[865]: Enabling debug information
bluetoothd[865]: parsing main.conf
bluetoothd[865]: discovto=0
bluetoothd[865]: pairto=0
bluetoothd[865]: pageto=8192
bluetoothd[865]: name=%h-%d
bluetoothd[865]: class=0x000100
bluetoothd[865]: discov_interval=0
bluetoothd[865]: Key file does not have key 'DeviceID'
bluetoothd[865]: Starting SDP server
bluetoothd[865]: Loading builtin plugins
bluetoothd[865]: Loading service plugin
bluetoothd[865]: Loading hciops plugin
bluetoothd[865]: Loading hal plugin
bluetoothd[865]: Loading storage plugin
bluetoothd[865]: Loading plugins /usr/lib64/bluetooth/plugins
bluetoothd[865]: Loading network plugin
bluetoothd[865]: Loading input plugin
bluetoothd[865]: Loading cable plugin
bluetoothd[865]: Loading audio plugin
bluetoothd[865]: Loading serial plugin
bluetoothd[865]: register_interface: path /org/bluez/865/any
bluetoothd[865]: Registered interface org.bluez.Service on path /org/bluez/865/any
bluetoothd[865]: Parsing /etc/bluetooth/audio.conf failed: No such file or directory
bluetoothd[865]: Unix socket created: 7
bluetoothd[865]: Telephony plugin initialized
bluetoothd[865]: HFP AG features: "Ability to reject a call" "Enhanced call status" "Extended Error Result Codes" 
bluetoothd[865]: Setup cable plugin

(bluetoothd:865): GLib-GObject-WARNING **: gsignal.c:2270: signal `device-event' is invalid for instance `0x7fab361e5880'
bluetoothd[865]: Parsing /etc/bluetooth/input.conf failed: No such file or directory
bluetoothd[865]: Parsing /etc/bluetooth/network.conf failed: No such file or directory
bluetoothd[865]: Config options: InterfacePrefix=bnep%d, PANU_Script=(null), GN_Script=(null), NAP_Script=(null), GN_Interface=pan0, NAP_Interface=pan1, Security=true
bluetoothd[865]: Can't create GN bridge
bluetoothd[865]: HCI dev 0 registered
bluetoothd[865]: child 866 forked
bluetoothd[865]: btd_adapter_ref(0x7fab361f4b90): ref=1
bluetoothd[865]: HCI dev 0 up
bluetoothd[865]: Starting security manager 0
bluetoothd[865]: Can't read version info for /org/bluez/865/hci0: Connection timed out (110)
bluetoothd[865]: Entering main loop
bluetoothd[865]: RFKILL event idx 0 type 2 op 0 soft 0 hard 0
bluetoothd[866]: Can't set link policy on hci0: Connection timed out (110)
bluetoothd[865]: child 866 exited

Note the device-event signal message.

Also, when then shutting down via C-c I get this:

^Cbluetoothd[865]: Removing adapter /org/bluez/865/hci0
bluetoothd[865]: unregister_interface: path /org/bluez/865/hci0
bluetoothd[865]: proxy_remove: path /org/bluez/865/hci0
bluetoothd[865]: headset_server_remove: path /org/bluez/865/hci0
bluetoothd[865]: a2dp_server_remove: path /org/bluez/865/hci0
bluetoothd[865]: avrcp_server_remove: path /org/bluez/865/hci0
bluetoothd[865]: btd_adapter_unref(0x7fab361f4b90): ref=0
bluetoothd[865]: adapter_free(0x7fab361f4b90)
bluetoothd[865]: network_server_remove: path h�s3�
bluetoothd[865]: network_server_remove: path ��s3�
bluetoothd[865]: network_server_remove: path ��s3�
process 865: arguments to dbus_connection_unref() were incorrect, assertion "connection != NULL" failed in file dbus-connection.c line 2699.
This is normally a bug in some application using the D-Bus library.
  D-Bus not built with -rdynamic so unable to print a backtrace
Aborted

The network_server_remove lines show some memory corruption issue. And then there is of course the D-Bus _unref() issue.

This might be triggered by some kernel issue with my dongle (i.e. the ETIMEDOUT). But that's not really an excuse for the assert, the memory corruption and the abort.
Comment 1 Lennart Poettering 2009-08-15 18:06:00 EDT
That's bluez-4.47-2.fc12.x86_64, btw.
Comment 2 Bastien Nocera 2009-09-16 06:09:31 EDT
The memory corruption and the abort are the same issue, garbage in the path.

I fixed the cable plugin's warning. Can you please retest with the latest bluez (4.53) and get a valgrind trace if you can reproduce?
Comment 3 Lennart Poettering 2009-09-16 22:25:03 EDT
hmm, valgrind will be hard given that valgrind doesn't work on rawhide. :-(
Comment 4 Bastien Nocera 2009-10-14 21:01:32 EDT
valgrind now works on rawhide (or mclasen should have builds if it wasn't pushed yet), and newer versions of bluez have a number of crashers fixes following Steve Grubb's code review.

Let me know if you can reproduce.
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-11-16 06:28:20 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 12 development cycle.
Changing version to '12'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 06:29:33 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2010-12-05 01:36:13 EST
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.