Bug 517769 - snd-intel8x0: audio level is incorrectly initialized
snd-intel8x0: audio level is incorrectly initialized
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
12
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jaroslav Kysela
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks: AlsaVolume
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-08-16 22:01 EDT by Eric Moret
Modified: 2010-12-05 01:36 EST (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-05 01:36:00 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
amixer -c0 when sound does not work (5.54 KB, text/plain)
2009-08-16 22:01 EDT, Eric Moret
no flags Details
amixer -c0 when sound works (5.55 KB, text/plain)
2009-08-16 22:02 EDT, Eric Moret
no flags Details
Screenshot (446.44 KB, image/png)
2009-09-19 19:19 EDT, Eric Moret
no flags Details
non working /proc/asound/card0/codec97#0/ac97#0-0+regs (768 bytes, text/plain)
2009-09-22 11:04 EDT, Eric Moret
no flags Details
working /proc/asound/card0/codec97#0/ac97#0-0+regs (768 bytes, application/octet-stream)
2009-09-22 11:05 EDT, Eric Moret
no flags Details
Kerneloops 1 (878 bytes, text/plain)
2009-09-23 11:40 EDT, Eric Moret
no flags Details
Kerneloops 2 (890 bytes, text/plain)
2009-09-23 11:41 EDT, Eric Moret
no flags Details
/var/log/messages (134.02 KB, text/plain)
2009-09-23 11:41 EDT, Eric Moret
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Eric Moret 2009-08-16 22:01:48 EDT
Created attachment 357592 [details]
amixer -c0 when sound does not work

PulseAudio-based volume control cannot adjust volume satisfactorily with my audio chip. I am running on a Dell Latitude C640 equipped with an Intel Corporation 82801CA/CAM AC'97 Audio Controller.

1. Start an Video file with Totem -> no sound
2. Start gst-mixer and play with PCM volume slider -> sound starts working
3. From now on pulseaudio can be used to adjust sound volume
Comment 1 Eric Moret 2009-08-16 22:02:32 EDT
Created attachment 357593 [details]
amixer -c0 when sound works
Comment 2 Eric Moret 2009-08-16 22:03:49 EDT
This issue happens on the internal laptop speaker
Comment 3 Lennart Poettering 2009-08-17 15:15:40 EDT
Uh? Your second snapshot shows the PCM volume as *lower* as the first one. Have you mixed them up?
Comment 4 Eric Moret 2009-08-17 22:37:35 EDT
Indeed this is not a mistake, I did reproduce the issue today. What happens is when I use gst-mixer to play with the PCM volume slider, I hear a pop noise then sound starts working. It seems to me like something gets initialized that triggers the sound card. Is there anything else as far as output that might help fixing the issue. I can easily collect before/after.
Comment 5 Lennart Poettering 2009-08-19 10:47:52 EDT
If PCM indeed gets louder when the slider goes down this is a driver bug. Reassigning to ALSA/kernel.

(Or maybe it's just the mut toggle that was reset?)
Comment 6 Eric Moret 2009-09-01 17:54:50 EDT
Ping, anything I can do to help debug this issue? And no Lennart this is not the mute button toggled.
Comment 7 Eric Moret 2009-09-19 19:19:27 EDT
Created attachment 361794 [details]
Screenshot
Comment 8 Eric Moret 2009-09-19 19:39:04 EDT
I have one more test case to add to this bug. I moved to using testday-20090915-i686.iso live cd and although I do not experience the above mentionned problem, I now seeing the following issue:

1. Start live cd and g-v-c
Default window is as seen in attached screenshot from comment #7
Alert volume: set to minimum but Mute checkbox unchecked
Sound theme: Default
Enable window and button sounds: unchecked
2. I now check the Enable window and button sounds checkbox, then without changing the Alert volume still set to minimum, I click various entries listed under Choose an alert sound (Bark, Drip, Glass). For each of those I hear sound fine.
3. I now adjust the alert volume slider and have to set it to 75% to match the sound level experienced in step 2 above.
Comment 9 Eric Moret 2009-09-19 20:23:07 EDT
BTW, here are relevant component versions:

pulseaudio-0.9.17-1.fc12.i686
alsa-plugins-pulseaudio-1.0.21-2.fc12.i686
kernel-2.6.31-14.fc12.i686
Comment 10 Jaroslav Kysela 2009-09-22 04:11:49 EDT
Please, attach also contents of /proc/asound/card0/codec* files for working and non-working case. Thanks.
Comment 11 Eric Moret 2009-09-22 11:04:29 EDT
Created attachment 362099 [details]
non working /proc/asound/card0/codec97#0/ac97#0-0+regs
Comment 12 Eric Moret 2009-09-22 11:05:10 EDT
Created attachment 362100 [details]
working /proc/asound/card0/codec97#0/ac97#0-0+regs
Comment 13 Eric Moret 2009-09-22 11:06:18 EDT
There was also a file called non working /proc/asound/card0/codec97#0/ac97#0-0 but its content did not change between workind and non working
Comment 14 Jaroslav Kysela 2009-09-23 03:48:37 EDT
Commented diff:

-0:26 = 000f   # working
+0:26 = 020d   # not-working - analog sections NOT ready, DAC powerdown set

Are any suspicious messages related to sound in /var/log/messages ?

What's in /sys/modules/ac97_codec/parameters/power_save file ? Zero ?
Comment 15 Eric Moret 2009-09-23 11:40:18 EDT
I see a couple of kernel oops. see attached traces below but I do not think they are related to the sound subsystem, I am also attaching the /var/log/messages file. I could not find a file under /sys/modules/ac97_codec/parameters/power_save but I found one with the same name under /sys/module/snd_ac97_codec/parameters/power_save This later file had a 5 in it, not a zero.
Comment 16 Eric Moret 2009-09-23 11:40:55 EDT
Created attachment 362319 [details]
Kerneloops 1
Comment 17 Eric Moret 2009-09-23 11:41:18 EDT
Created attachment 362320 [details]
Kerneloops 2
Comment 18 Eric Moret 2009-09-23 11:41:55 EDT
Created attachment 362321 [details]
/var/log/messages
Comment 19 Jaroslav Kysela 2009-09-24 03:17:41 EDT
/sys/module/snd_ac97_codec/parameters/power_save is correct. Please, set it to zero in a boot script and report if your problem goes away:

echo 0 > /sys/module/snd_ac97_codec/parameters/power_save
Comment 20 Eric Moret 2009-09-24 10:14:44 EDT
Could you please suggest a way of doing this when using the testday livecd?
Comment 21 Eric Moret 2009-09-29 00:08:26 EDT
I managed to repartition my drive and install rawhide on its own partition. As you suggested, I tried putting 0 in power_save and the problem indeed goes away.
Comment 22 Bug Zapper 2009-11-16 06:30:04 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 12 development cycle.
Changing version to '12'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 23 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 06:29:03 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 24 Bug Zapper 2010-12-05 01:36:00 EST
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.