Bug 517909 - Gnome-do does not use the configured interface when auto-starting after login.
Summary: Gnome-do does not use the configured interface when auto-starting after login.
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-do
Version: 12
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Sindre Pedersen Bjørdal
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-08-17 20:09 UTC by Darryl L. Pierce
Modified: 2015-06-22 00:07 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-05 06:35:39 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Darryl L. Pierce 2009-08-17 20:09:06 UTC
Description of problem:
When I first log into GNOME, gnome-do loads automatically as desired. However, it always uses the default interface even though I've configured it to use the mini interface. If I kill and manually restart gnome-do then it uses the correct interface.

Gnome-do does respond to my hotkey configuration (Ctrl+Shift+Space) so it's apparently reading the configuration file. But it is not setting the right interface.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
(mcpierce@mcpierce-laptop:~)$ rpm -q gnome-do
gnome-do-0.8.1.3-5.fc11.x86_64


How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Configure the interface.
2. Log out of GNOME, or reboot.
3. Login.
4. Bring up gnome-do.
  
Actual results:
The default interface is used.

Expected results:
The desired and configured interface is used.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Lorenzo 2009-08-20 00:26:56 UTC
This bug is caused by a broken startup order applications... Gnome-Do starts before compiz, so it can't find any composite manager and switch to classical interface.

A good workaround is adding at the beginning of /usr/bin/gnome-do (after #!/bin/sh) these lines:

pgrep -u “`id -un`” ‘^compiz$’
while [ $? = 1 ]; do
sleep 2
pgrep -u “`id -un`” ‘^compiz$’
done

By doing so, Gnome-Do waits for compiz start :)

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2009-11-16 11:31:19 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 12 development cycle.
Changing version to '12'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 3 Juan Manuel Rodriguez 2009-11-18 18:45:05 UTC
Does this still happen with gnome-do 0.8.2 ?

Comment 4 Darryl L. Pierce 2009-11-18 19:08:56 UTC
Yes, I still saw it occurring with the latest version available on F11. I'm now upgraded to F12 but have not rebooted enough to test for the pathology. I will, however, test it now and see.

Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 10:28:14 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2010-12-05 06:35:39 UTC
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.