Bug 517949 - don't offer to report "Info: mapping multiple BARs. Your kernel is fine." issues, or do it less scarily
don't offer to report "Info: mapping multiple BARs. Your kernel is fine." iss...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kerneloops (Show other bugs)
11
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-08-18 02:19 EDT by Adam Williamson
Modified: 2011-12-13 17:28 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 10:09:32 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Adam Williamson 2009-08-18 02:19:22 EDT
A module on my laptop throws a kernel 'error' of the type:

"Info: mapping multiple BARs. Your kernel is fine."

every time the system boots. As discussed various places upstream, this isn't really a bug:

http://lkml.org/lkml/2008/12/11/136

it's just slightly inefficient. It doesn't stop the system from working at all, and it's not really a kernel bug or oops or crash. The "Info: mapping multiple BARs. Your kernel is fine." message was explicitly introduced to make this clear:

http://www.kernel.org/pub/linux/kernel/v2.6/snapshots/patch-2.6.28-git2.log

"So make it less scary by making it once-per-boot, by making it KERN_INFO and by adding this text:
    
      "Info: mapping multiple BARs. Your kernel is fine.""

However, kerneloops conscientiously pops up every boot and gives me its usual screed about how my kernel has undergone a 'failure' and I should report this upstream.

I think kerneloops should either ignore this kind of 'error' or use a custom message which explains it's not really a serious bug, and offers to let you disable the notification of this kind of issue in future, because I don't want to disable it entirely (in case I have a more serious issue I _do_ want to report), but it's annoying having to deal with the message every time the system boots.

I would've reported this upstream, but I don't seem to be able to find an upstream bug tracker for kerneloops, its web site gives no indication that there is one and it doesn't seem to be in the kernel bug tracking system itself.
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2010-04-28 05:48:48 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 10:09:32 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.