Bug 518270 - Bluetooth dongle does not find discoverable devices when scanning (0a12:0001)
Summary: Bluetooth dongle does not find discoverable devices when scanning (0a12:0001)
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 16
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-08-19 17:13 UTC by Adam Williamson
Modified: 2011-08-28 05:38 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version: kernel-3.1.0-0.rc3.git0.0.fc16
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-08-28 05:38:11 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
SiW USB bluetooth dongle 0c10:0000 lsusb -vv fragment (8.79 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-10 21:05 UTC, Ingvar Hagelund
no flags Details
syslog fragment while inserting SiW USB bluetooth dongle 0c10:0000 (800 bytes, text/plain)
2010-06-10 21:08 UTC, Ingvar Hagelund
no flags Details

Description Adam Williamson 2009-08-19 17:13:45 UTC
I have a USB Bluetooth dongle of the Cambridge Silicon Radio type, USB ID 0a12:0001. When I plug it into my Rawhide machine (2.6.31-0.151.rc5.git3.fc12.x86_64) it's detected properly, Bluetooth services are started, I get the icon in the system tray and everything. However, scanning for devices - either using gnome-bluetooth's 'Set up new device...' menu entry or 'hcitool scan' from a console - will not find any other devices, even though I have a couple of discoverable Bluetooth devices right by the computer. I verified that my laptop (which runs F11 and has a different Bluetooth adapter) _does_ find these devices when I do a scan, so it's not something wrong with the devices. The scan just isn't working for some reason.

hcitool scan doesn't return an error - it says 'Scanning ...', waits a while, then goes back to the console, just as you'd expect if there were nothing to find.

Nothing useful appears in /var/log/messages, no errors.

However, if I search for the PC from another device, that _does_ work, and I can pair the two that way around. So the dongle is clearly working to some extent, it's only the scanning that appears to be broken.

Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2009-11-16 11:33:19 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 12 development cycle.
Changing version to '12'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 2 Ingvar Hagelund 2010-06-10 21:02:11 UTC
I have the same problem. My USB dongle is a 0c10:0000 SiW, lsusb -vv and dmesg output attached. 

While running hcitool scan till it fails, the kernel dumps the following in the syslog:

# hcitool scan
Scanning ...
Inquiry failed: Connection timed out


Jun 10 22:45:46 re kernel: btusb_bulk_complete: hci0 urb d00d5480 failed to resubmit (1)
Jun 10 22:46:48 re kernel: btusb_intr_complete: hci0 urb d020db00 failed to resubmit (1)
Jun 10 22:46:48 re kernel: btusb_bulk_complete: hci0 urb d020d000 failed to resubmit (1)
Jun 10 22:46:48 re kernel: btusb_bulk_complete: hci0 urb d020d600 failed to resubmit (1)
Jun 10 22:47:02 re kernel: btusb_intr_complete: hci0 urb d8f1cc80 failed to resubmit (1)
(...)
and so on. This dongle used to work with some earlier fedora release (some f8 or f9, I think), so I suspect this is actually an upstream kernel problem. 

Ingvar

Comment 3 Ingvar Hagelund 2010-06-10 21:05:06 UTC
Created attachment 423054 [details]
SiW USB bluetooth dongle 0c10:0000 lsusb -vv fragment

SiW USB bluetooth dongle 0c10:0000 lsusb -vv (fragment)

Comment 4 Ingvar Hagelund 2010-06-10 21:08:41 UTC
Created attachment 423055 [details]
syslog fragment while inserting SiW USB bluetooth dongle 0c10:0000

Comment 5 Ingvar Hagelund 2010-06-10 21:10:17 UTC
And btw, this is f13 on 2.6.33.5-112.fc13.i686

Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 10:27:07 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 7 Adam Williamson 2010-11-05 22:26:59 UTC
Still valid with 2.6.35.6-48.fc14.x86_64 .



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 8 Adam Williamson 2011-08-23 00:13:01 UTC
this seems fixed (finally) in current 3.1-rc3 kernel...the dongle can scan devices.

Comment 9 Josh Boyer 2011-08-26 14:25:08 UTC
We'll move this bug to f16 as 3.1 will be included in that and we won't be fixing this in f14 due to the limited lifetime it has left.

Comment 10 Fedora Update System 2011-08-26 14:28:41 UTC
kernel-3.1.0-0.rc3.git0.0.fc16 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 16.
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/kernel-3.1.0-0.rc3.git0.0.fc16

Comment 11 Adam Williamson 2011-08-26 16:50:55 UTC
okay. it may actually be fixed in 3.0, even, I didn't spot the exact revision where it started working, I don't test it with every kernel.

Comment 12 Fedora Update System 2011-08-28 05:37:24 UTC
kernel-3.1.0-0.rc3.git0.0.fc16 has been pushed to the Fedora 16 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.