Bug 518333 - Totem does not know how to use the sound subsystem without pulseaudio
Summary: Totem does not know how to use the sound subsystem without pulseaudio
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: totem
Version: 11
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Bastien Nocera
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-08-19 21:53 UTC by Peter Janakiev
Modified: 2010-06-28 14:11 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 14:11:31 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
GNOME Bugzilla 596164 None None None Never

Description Peter Janakiev 2009-08-19 21:53:51 UTC
Description of problem:
Applications seem to know about alsa except totem, which completely fades the sound button and does not play any sound when pulse audio is disabled in any way (i.e. via asound.conf disable the hook to pulse or completely remove pulse audio from the system) 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
totem-2.26.3-1.fc11.i586

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Disable pulse audio (for example comment out the hook in asound.conf or just kill the deamon or completely remove pulse audio from the system) 
2. Start totem
3. Open a media file
  
Actual results:
No sound is played and the sound button is inactive

Expected results:
Recognize ALSA and use it as other applications (like rhythmbox for example) 

Additional info:
I have tested other media apps that i have installed, it seem banshee is also unable to use alsa directly, however in gstreamer properties panel I have selected alsa default. Sound record is also not able to record any sound. Does gnome need pulse to operate correctly? Why are the gstreamer properties not respected by applications that are actually using gstreamer?

Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2010-04-28 09:50:46 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 14:11:31 UTC
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.