Bug 518601 - devkit-disks polls endless on fd0 when in Gnome
Summary: devkit-disks polls endless on fd0 when in Gnome
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: DeviceKit-disks
Version: 11
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: David Zeuthen
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-08-21 08:27 UTC by John Mev
Modified: 2013-03-06 03:58 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 14:12:50 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description John Mev 2009-08-21 08:27:58 UTC
Description of problem:

when booting in level 3, all runs good.
But if I boot in level 5 or I type startx, once in Gnome, hal begins polling endless on fd0, even if there is a floppy in the drive and even if this floppy is mounted.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

Linux  2.6.29.6-217.2.8.fc11.i686.PAE #1 SMP Sat Aug 15 01:07:59 EDT 2009 i686 i686 i386 GNU/Linux

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. boot
2. type startx if not already in graphic mode ( with Gnome)
3. listen at the fd0 drive
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

cpu: core i7 920
MB: Gigabyte EX58 UD5

hal says:
root      2169  0.0  0.0   3508   912 ?        S    09:40   0:00 hald-addon-input: Listening on /dev/input/event1 /dev/input/event0 /dev/input/e
root      2232  0.0  0.0   3516   916 ?        S    09:40   0:00 hald-addon-storage: no polling on /dev/fd0 because it is explicitly disabled

and devkit says:

root      3041  0.0  0.1   6216  3596 ?        S    09:40   0:00 /usr/libexec/devkit-disks-daemon
root      3044  0.0  0.0   5412   520 ?        D    09:40   0:00 devkit-disks-daemon: polling /dev/sr0 /dev/fd0 /dev/sr1

Comment 1 John Mev 2009-08-23 10:21:04 UTC
This bug seems to be fixed by this morning's update to kernel
2.6.30.5-32.fc11.i686.PAE

and update of DeviceKit

08/22/2009

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2010-04-28 09:52:13 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 14:12:50 UTC
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.