Bug 518667 - Tomboy should include a menu entry
Summary: Tomboy should include a menu entry
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: tomboy
Version: 11
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ray Strode [halfline]
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-08-21 15:10 UTC by Paul Cutler
Modified: 2010-06-28 14:13 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 14:13:20 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Paul Cutler 2009-08-21 15:10:34 UTC
Description of problem:

Tomboy should include a menu entry in Applications -> Accessories

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

0.14.3

Tomboy should be included in the Accessories menu for two reasons:

1. Discoverability - if users want to run Tomboy or a note-taking application, most users will search the menu for it, rather than having to right click on the panel and click Add to Panel.

2. GNOME Shell - while testing GNOME Shell, I noticed my Tomboy icon was not appearing.  This was due to running it via add to panel, rather than from a menu, the terminal or via GNOME-Do.  When running from the panel, the Tomboy icon appears outside of the notification area (http://www.silwenae.org/etc/tomboy.png).  When running Tomboy directly, from the command line or from the menu, it appears within the notification area and is usable within GNOME Shell.

Comment 1 Sandy Armstrong 2009-09-11 12:31:54 UTC
I'd like to confirm as the upstream maintainer that most Tomboy users don't know about panel applets, and run Tomboy by starting it from the menus.  They expect that menu item to be there.

Paul's argument about gnome-shell is also quite valid, see comments here:
http://maketecheasier.com/gnome-shell-your-next-desktop-environment/2009/09/09

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2010-04-28 09:52:41 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 14:13:20 UTC
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.