Bug 518672 - Motherboard (ALI Chipset) Install\Upgrade from F10 failure
Summary: Motherboard (ALI Chipset) Install\Upgrade from F10 failure
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda
Version: 11
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Anaconda Maintenance Team
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: anaconda_trace_hash:c074fbac3e696c7a3...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-08-21 15:36 UTC by g_remlin
Modified: 2009-08-25 20:34 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-08-24 14:47:26 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Attached traceback automatically from anaconda. (42.75 KB, text/plain)
2009-08-21 15:36 UTC, g_remlin
no flags Details

Description g_remlin 2009-08-21 15:36:19 UTC
The following was filed automatically by anaconda:
anaconda 11.5.0.59 exception report
Traceback (most recent call first):
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/parted/__init__.py", line 276, in freshDisk
    peddisk = disk_new_fresh(device.getPedDevice(), ty)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/storage/devices.py", line 721, in __init__
    ty = platform.getPlatform(None).diskType)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/storage/devicetree.py", line 1112, in addUdevDiskDevice
    initcb=cb, initlabel=initlabel, **kwargs)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/storage/devicetree.py", line 1194, in addUdevDevice
    device = self.addUdevDiskDevice(info)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/storage/devicetree.py", line 1691, in populate
    self.addUdevDevice(dev)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/storage/__init__.py", line 302, in reset
    self.devicetree.populate()
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/storage/__init__.py", line 102, in storageInitialize
    storage.reset()
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/dispatch.py", line 205, in moveStep
    rc = stepFunc(self.anaconda)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/dispatch.py", line 128, in gotoNext
    self.moveStep()
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", line 1339, in nextClicked
    self.anaconda.dispatch.gotoNext()
DiskLabelException: /dev/sda: unrecognised disk label

Comment 1 g_remlin 2009-08-21 15:36:31 UTC
Created attachment 358260 [details]
Attached traceback automatically from anaconda.

Comment 2 Chris Lumens 2009-08-21 15:43:18 UTC
Do you have a filesystem on /dev/sda without any partitions involved?

Comment 3 g_remlin 2009-08-21 20:17:40 UTC
No, but I think this may be related to BUG# 518719, which anaconda is failing to handle (anaconda fails to re-initialise the partition table).

https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=518719

Comment 4 Chris Lumens 2009-08-24 14:47:26 UTC
518719 is a kernel bug, not an anaconda bug.  Since sda (which is the drive involved in this bug report) is attached to a device whose kernel driver is having problems, I'm thinking that the kernel problem is the underlying problem here.  Once that's fixed up, anaconda should be fine.  If not, we can reopen this bug and continue to investigate.

Comment 5 g_remlin 2009-08-25 20:34:47 UTC
Agreed 518719 is a kernel bug, but anaconda should handle the situation of an invalid partition table gracefully whatever the reason it occurred. If anaconda cannot find any media to install to it should say so and NOT take a dive!


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.