Bug 51942 - long stalls when copying data to slow device
Summary: long stalls when copying data to slow device
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 7.3
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Arjan van de Ven
QA Contact: Brock Organ
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
: 51944 85640 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2001-08-17 10:25 UTC by Tim Waugh
Modified: 2008-08-01 16:22 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-30 15:39:07 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Tim Waugh 2001-08-17 10:25:00 UTC
Description of Problem:
When copying a large amount (approx 100Mb) of data to a parallel port ZIP 
drive (using the imm driver), interactive response is fine except that 
several tasks go into state D for minutes at a time.  These include kded, 
ps, konqueror, kicker, etc.: not all apps that are likely to be calling 
sync() or anything.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.4.7-2

How Reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Copy a large file (> 80Mb or so) to a parallel port ZIP disk, or 
presumably any slow device
2. While that is copying, use the system interactively.

Actual Results:
Several processes (I noticed an uptime of 6) go into D state for lengthy 
periods of time.

Expected Results:
Interactive response is barely affected.

Additional Information:
Behaviour very similar to this was around before, and was fixed by the 
max_sectors patch having a thinko fixed.  I don't know if this is the 
same thing.  I couldn't find that bug in bugzilla to reopen.

Comment 1 Bernhard Rosenkraenzer 2001-08-20 11:14:59 UTC
*** Bug 51944 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 2 Tim Waugh 2001-09-28 12:39:33 UTC
The D-state processes seem to be in get_request_wait.  ps axl only shows me 
'get_re'.


Comment 3 Tim Waugh 2002-02-04 08:43:08 UTC
This still seems to be happening on 2.4.17-0.13!

Comment 4 Tim Waugh 2003-03-05 13:33:02 UTC
*** Bug 85640 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 5 Bugzilla owner 2004-09-30 15:39:07 UTC
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/



Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.