Bug 519732 - Fencing Agent for Raritan eRIC G4
Summary: Fencing Agent for Raritan eRIC G4
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: fence-agents
Version: 12
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Marek Grac
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On: 505020
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-08-27 15:30 UTC by Marek Grac
Modified: 2016-04-26 18:24 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of: 505020
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-05 06:32:44 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2009-11-16 11:45:53 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 12 development cycle.
Changing version to '12'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 2 Marek Grac 2010-03-20 18:46:25 UTC
According to manual, ipmi 2.0 over LAN should be supported on this device. Feel free to report bugs which occurs when fence_ipmilan is used. 

We do not plan to include new fence agent in cases when they are already supported by existing fence agents.

Comment 3 Gordan Bobic 2010-03-20 19:15:06 UTC
See response to bug: 505020
The IPMI support provided by eRIC G4 isn't what you are assuming. In most cases it cannot actually be used.

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 10:20:41 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2010-12-05 06:32:44 UTC
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.