Bug 519746 - X random hang because kernel blocks (i915_gem_retire_work_handler)
Summary: X random hang because kernel blocks (i915_gem_retire_work_handler)
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 11
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-08-27 16:34 UTC by Juha Heljoranta
Modified: 2010-11-01 16:41 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 14:20:10 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg (106.31 KB, text/plain)
2010-10-27 21:00 UTC, Kyle Pablo
no flags Details

Description Juha Heljoranta 2009-08-27 16:34:00 UTC
Description of problem:
Rare and random X hang if desktop effects are enabled (using kwin + kms). Mouse cursor keeps moving. Keyboard is dead (e.g. caps lock key doesn't turn on the keyboard led). MagicSysRq works. Mouse cursor still moves.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
xorg-x11-drv-intel-2.7.0-7.fc11.x86_64
kernel-2.6.29.6-217.2.16.fc11.x86_64

How reproducible:
n/a. Just happens occasionally while working (coding, suffing, email, etc.)

Additional info:
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller [0300]: Intel Corporation Mobile GM965/GL960 Integrated Graphics Controller [8086:2a02] (rev 03)

Pid: 0, comm: swapper Not tainted 2.6.29.6-217.2.16.fc11.x86_64 #1 Znote
...
SysRq : Show Blocked State
 task                        PC stack   pid father
events/0      D ffff88013ed20000     0    10      2
ffff88013ed29db0 0000000000000046 ffffffff81011f67 0000000000000000
0000000000000000 ffffffff81784380 ffff88013ed20368 ffff88013ed20368
ffffffff81784380 0000000000000000 ffffffff81585360 ffff88013ed20000
Call Trace:
[<ffffffff81011f67>] ? restore_args+0x0/0x30
[<ffffffff813aac31>] ? thread_return+0xd4/0xdf
[<ffffffff813ab33c>] __mutex_lock_common+0xa9/0x108
[<ffffffff813ab3b4>] __mutex_lock_slowpath+0x19/0x1b
[<ffffffff813ab4a0>] mutex_lock+0x34/0x38
[<ffffffffa005e103>] i915_gem_retire_work_handler+0x2d/0x6b [i915]
[<ffffffffa005e0d6>] ? i915_gem_retire_work_handler+0x0/0x6b [i915]
[<ffffffff81058cca>] run_workqueue+0xa7/0x14a
[<ffffffff81058e59>] worker_thread+0xec/0xfd
[<ffffffff8105c91b>] ? autoremove_wake_function+0x0/0x39
[<ffffffff81058d6d>] ? worker_thread+0x0/0xfd
[<ffffffff81058d6d>] ? worker_thread+0x0/0xfd
[<ffffffff8105c585>] kthread+0x4d/0x78
[<ffffffff8101264a>] child_rip+0xa/0x20
[<ffffffff81011f67>] ? restore_args+0x0/0x30
[<ffffffff8105c538>] ? kthread+0x0/0x78
[<ffffffff81012640>] ? child_rip+0x0/0x20

Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2010-04-28 10:01:16 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 14:20:10 UTC
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Comment 3 Kyle Pablo 2010-10-27 20:59:51 UTC
Looks like this bug is not dead.   I've been experiencing random lock-ups.  both X an keyboard/mouse non-responsive.  I was able to ssh in to view dmesg.  See attachment.

Comment 4 Kyle Pablo 2010-10-27 21:00:27 UTC
Created attachment 456076 [details]
dmesg


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.