Bug 519760 - task manager buttons for grouped apps no longer show enough information
Summary: task manager buttons for grouped apps no longer show enough information
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED UPSTREAM
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdebase-workspace
Version: rawhide
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ngo Than
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-08-27 17:47 UTC by long
Modified: 2009-11-18 21:50 UTC (History)
9 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-11-18 21:50:06 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
screenshot of task manager konsole grouping (68.65 KB, image/png)
2009-08-27 17:47 UTC, long
no flags Details


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
KDE Software Compilation 207016 None None None Never

Description long 2009-08-27 17:47:42 UTC
Created attachment 358929 [details]
screenshot of task manager konsole grouping

Description of problem: I have a bunch of konsole windows open which are grouped together in the plasma task manager widget.  When I click the konsole button there it pops up a list of all of the open konsole windows.  Before kde 4.3 the list of konsole windows showed enough information in each "button" so that I could easily distinguish between the windows.  Now the information is being cutoff so that I have a hard time telling the difference between the konsole windows.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kdebase-workspace-4.3.0-9.fc10.i386

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. login to kde
2. start a bunch of new konsole windows
3. make sure the title of each konsole window is more than 14 characters or so
  
Actual results:
I've attached a screenshot that shows the problem

Expected results:
Before kde 4.3 either the fonts were smaller so more information was displayed, or the buttons themselves were wider.  Either way I was able to see more information on each button.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Steven M. Parrish 2009-09-08 02:53:09 UTC
Thank you for taking the time to report this issue.

This is an issue that needs to be addressed by the upstream developers. Please report this at http://bugs.kde.org and then add the upstream report information to this report.  We will monitor the upstream report for a resolution to this issue, and will review any bug fixes that become available for consideration in future updates.

Setting status to NEEDINFO, and awaiting upstream bug report URL for tracking.

Thanks in advance.

-- 
Steven M. Parrish - KDE Triage Master
                  - PackageKit Triager
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 12:13:18 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 4 Steven M. Parrish 2009-11-18 21:50:06 UTC
Thanks for reporting this upstream.  Going to close this report in favor of the upstream one.  Will monitor upstream for a resolution.

Also going to rebase to Rawhide


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.