Bug 520103 - /dev/snd/* devices do not get read-write permissions to local logged-on users
Summary: /dev/snd/* devices do not get read-write permissions to local logged-on users
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: hal
Version: 11
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Richard Hughes
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-08-28 12:30 UTC by Rudd-O DragonFear
Modified: 2009-09-09 16:14 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-09-09 16:14:37 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Rudd-O DragonFear 2009-08-28 12:30:02 UTC
Description of problem:

In earlier Fedora releases, logging in locally (console / XDM) would grant the logged-in user read/write permissions on /dev/snd/* which would then let volume control utilities like KMix govern the volume of the sound devices.  This no longer works in Fedora 11.  What do I have to do, which component ought I investigate, to cleanly restore this functionality?

At the moment I am forced to manually chown the files every time I log on.  This is obviously suboptimal.


How reproducible:

Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Log on
2. Observe how kmix no longer works
3. Observe how Skype no longer works without a chown on the /dev/snd files
  
Actual results:

It should work.


Expected results:

It doesn't.

Comment 1 Rudd-O DragonFear 2009-08-28 12:30:31 UTC
SELinux is disabled, by the way.

Comment 2 Rudd-O DragonFear 2009-08-28 12:36:27 UTC
relevant console.perms.d file.  sound devices are not there.

# device classes -- these are shell-style globs
<pilot>=/dev/pilot
<scanner>=/dev/scanner* /dev/usb/scanner*
<rio500>=/dev/usb/rio500
<fb>=/dev/fb /dev/fb[0-9]* \
     /dev/fb/*
<kbd>=/dev/kbd
<joystick>=/dev/js[0-9]*
<gpm>=/dev/gpmctl
<dri>=/dev/nvidia* /dev/3dfx* /dev/dri/card*
<mainboard>=/dev/apm_bios
<pmu>=/dev/pmu
<bluetooth>=/dev/rfcomm*
<irda>=/dev/ircomm*
<dvb>=/dev/dvb/adapter*/*

# permission definitions
<console>  0600 <pilot>      0660 root.uucp
<console>  0660 <scanner>    0660 root.lp
<console>  0600 <fb>         0600 root
<console>  0600 <kbd>        0600 root
<console>  0600 <joystick>   0600 root
<console>  0700 <gpm>	     0700 root
<console>  0600 <mainboard>  0600 root
<console>  0600 <rio500>     0600 root
<console>  0600 <pmu>        0600 root
<console>  0600 <bluetooth>  0600 root
<console>  0600 <irda>       0600 root
<console>  0600 <dvb>        0600 root

<xconsole> 0600 /dev/console 0600 root.root
<console>  0600 <dri>	     0600 root

Comment 3 Rudd-O DragonFear 2009-08-28 12:37:06 UTC
relevant ck-list-sessions output

/home/rudd-o@karen.dragonfear Ω:
ck-list-sessions                
Session2:
        unix-user = '0'
        realname = 'root'
        seat = 'Seat1'
        session-type = ''
        active = FALSE
        x11-display = ''
        x11-display-device = ''
        display-device = '/dev/tty2'
        remote-host-name = ''
        is-local = TRUE
        on-since = '2009-08-28T06:46:52.314370Z'
        login-session-id = '2'
        idle-since-hint = '2009-08-28T06:47:46.003520Z'
Session3:
        unix-user = '501'
        realname = 'Manuel Amador (Rudd-O),,,'
        seat = 'Seat1'
        session-type = ''
        active = TRUE
        x11-display = ':0'
        x11-display-device = '/dev/tty1'
        display-device = ''
        remote-host-name = ''
        is-local = TRUE
        on-since = '2009-08-28T06:47:28.712416Z'
        login-session-id = '4294967295'

Comment 4 Scott Glaser 2009-09-09 14:13:40 UTC
Have you tried with the latest hal package in Fedora 11 or tried Rawhide? In
either case, can you let us know whether the issue is still happening, and give
the current version of the HAL packages you're using?

-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 5 Rudd-O DragonFear 2009-09-09 15:56:49 UTC
problem seems to be fixed. what changed?

Comment 6 Scott Glaser 2009-09-09 16:14:37 UTC
I suspect this was actually a pulse audio issue that got fixed with one of the newer updates, however this is only my opinion.  Now since it appears to be working based on the information you provided in comment 5, I will be closing this bug.  Should you experience symptoms of a similar nature in the future please file a new bug against the applicable component.

-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.