This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-08-01. It is expected to last about 1 hours
Bug 520186 - kernel gets DMA related warnings in e100 driver
kernel gets DMA related warnings in e100 driver
Status: CLOSED UPSTREAM
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
12
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-08-28 15:35 EDT by Michal Jaegermann
Modified: 2009-12-04 13:30 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-04 13:30:48 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg output from 2.6.31-0.185.rc7.git6.fc12.x86_64 (34.50 KB, text/plain)
2009-08-28 15:35 EDT, Michal Jaegermann
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Michal Jaegermann 2009-08-28 15:35:04 EDT
Created attachment 359110 [details]
dmesg output from 2.6.31-0.185.rc7.git6.fc12.x86_64

Description of problem:

Kernels from 2.6.31 series register warnings as follows:

e100 0000:00:0e.0: DMA-API: device driver syncs DMA memory with different direction [device address=0x0000000018c320b2] [size=1534 bytes] [mapped with DMA_BIDIRECTIONAL] [synced with DMA_FROM_DEVICE]

That followed by a call trace from an IRQ handler.  It does not appear to be harmful although an ethernet traffic here is not too excessive.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.6.31-0.185.rc7.git6.fc12.x86_64 and earlier

How reproducible:
On every boot

Additional info:
dmesg output attached
Comment 1 Michal Jaegermann 2009-09-07 14:36:46 EDT
So far that complaint is consistent across all 2.6.31-... kernels up and including 2.6.31-0.204.rc9.fc12.x86_64
Comment 2 Michal Jaegermann 2009-09-25 20:43:14 EDT
This does not stop.  The current kernel 2.6.31-40.fc12.x86_64, and all versions in between, are getting the same warnings and traces on every boot. Yes, this is from lib/dma-debug.c:917 check_sync+0x252/0x449() and a trace is followed by:

Mapped at:
 [<ffffffff8128e890>] debug_dma_map_page+0x5b/0x116
 [<ffffffffa017bb3d>] pci_map_single+0xd3/0xfa [e100]
 [<ffffffffa017e707>] e100_rx_alloc_skb+0x91/0x14a [e100]
 [<ffffffffa017e872>] e100_rx_alloc_list+0xb2/0x138 [e100]
 [<ffffffffa017e921>] e100_up+0x29/0x110 [e100]
Comment 3 Orion Poplawski 2009-10-13 17:12:17 EDT
Seeing on i686 as well:

Oct 12 14:24:08 localhost kernel: WARNING: at lib/dma-debug.c:917 check_sync+0x23c/0x413() (Not tainted)
Oct 12 14:24:08 localhost kernel: Hardware name: Dimension 4700
Oct 12 14:24:08 localhost kernel: e100 0000:03:08.0: DMA-API: device driver syncs DMA memory with different direction [device address=0x0000000033318852] [size=1534 bytes] [mapped with DMA_BIDIRECTIONAL] [synced with DMA_FROM_DEVICE]
Oct 12 14:24:08 localhost kernel: Modules linked in: autofs4 ipv6 p4_clockmod dm_multipath uvcvideo videodev v4l1_compat snd_usb_audio snd_usb_lib snd_rawmidi snd_seq_device snd_hwdep dcdbas ppdev e100 mii snd_intel8x0 parport_pc snd_ac97_codec ac97_bus parport snd_pcm i2c_i801 snd_timer iTCO_wdt snd iTCO_vendor_support soundcore snd_page_alloc radeon ttm drm_kms_helper drm i2c_algo_bit i2c_core [last unloaded: microcode]
Oct 12 14:24:08 localhost kernel: Pid: 1068, comm: modem-manager Not tainted 2.6.31.1-56.fc12.i686.PAE #1
Comment 4 Chuck Ebbert 2009-10-14 21:59:18 EDT
In this case while technically it's a bug, it can't be fixed without major changes to the driver that would involve using an unsupported operating mode or copying every packet before processing it. The driver has been fixed so it operates correctly even though there is still a warning. See:

http://git.kernel.org/?p=linux/kernel/git/torvalds/linux-2.6.git;a=commitdiff_plain;h=6ff9c2e7fa8ca63a575792534b63c5092099c286
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-11-16 06:49:09 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 12 development cycle.
Changing version to '12'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Vedran Miletić 2009-12-04 13:30:48 EST
The VERIFIED, FAILS_QA and RELEASE_PENDING bug states are not used by Fedora (they are used in the RHEL process).

From what I can understand, CLOSED UPSTREAM is much better resolution here.

---

Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.