Bug 520557 - root_dirs: ERROR when run "sectool --level Desktop"
Summary: root_dirs: ERROR when run "sectool --level Desktop"
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: sectool
Version: 12
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Maros Barabas
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
Blocks: RHEL6Sectool
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2009-09-01 05:55 UTC by Liam Li
Modified: 2010-12-05 06:30 UTC (History)
7 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2010-12-05 06:30:59 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Liam Li 2009-09-01 05:55:19 UTC
Description of problem:
root_dirs: ERROR when run "sectool --level Desktop"

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
sectool 0.9.3

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
2.sectool --level Desktop
Actual results:
root_dirs ->
    Error: There should not be a "/.dbus" directory under "/"
    root_dirs: ERROR
but actually /.dbus exists

Expected results:

Additional info:
[root@localhost liam]# sectool --level Desktop
integrity ->
/usr/share/sectool/scheduler/errors.py:191: DeprecationWarning: BaseException.message has been deprecated as of Python 2.6
  self.message = message
    integrity: PASS

bootloader ->
    bootloader: PASS

disc_usage ->
    disc_usage: PASS

group ->
    group: PASS

passwd ->
    passwd: PASS

shadow ->
    shadow: PASS

home_dirs ->
    home_dirs: PASS

home_files ->
    home_files: PASS

root_dirs ->
    Error: There should not be a "/.dbus" directory under "/"
    root_dirs: ERROR

filesystem ->
    filesystem: PASS

suid ->
    suid: PASS

logfiles ->
    logfiles: PASS

permissions ->
    permissions: PASS

exec-shield ->
    exec-shield: PASS

selinux ->
    selinux: PASS

mountopt ->
    mountopt: PASS

aliases ->
    aliases: PASS

cron ->
    cron: PASS

nfs ->
    nfs: PASS
[root@localhost liam]# ls /.dbus/

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2009-11-16 11:52:54 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 12 development cycle.
Changing version to '12'.

More information and reason for this action is here:

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 10:16:42 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2010-12-05 06:30:59 UTC
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.