Bug 520822 (Hangs, Network, Randomly) - Network hangs and requires ifup to resume.
Summary: Network hangs and requires ifup to resume.
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: Hangs, Network, Randomly
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: net-tools
Version: 11
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
urgent
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jiri Popelka
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-09-02 14:57 UTC by James Barrett
Modified: 2010-05-10 14:43 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-05-10 14:43:50 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description James Barrett 2009-09-02 14:57:41 UTC
Description of problem:

I do not use NetworkManager due to various issues I have had with it in the past.  I stop and turn it off and start network on startup.  This is for ISP grand usage and mail servers.  I have a checker that pings a near peer every minute and starts the network if it stops.  Randomly on 2 different machines, one 32 bit with FC11 on a Dell 64 bit server and 1 32 bit VMWare on a Dell PowerEdge 64 bit server with the latest kernels the network hangs and won't connect out and has to be restarted.  Sometimes rebooting helps for a while.  I have not found a corresponding log entry in a full syslog.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

Multiple - FC10 kernel 2.6.27.30-170.82.fc10.i686 other unknown b/c I took it out of service.

How reproducible:

Start up system with normal network loads and it hangs after a period of time.  I have done all updates.

Steps to Reproduce:
1.  Run server with normal load using network service.
2.  Use a pinger to monitor server.
3.  Network stops and no connections in or out.
  
Actual results:

No network connectivity

Expected results:

Continued Opperation

Additional info:

Comment 1 Radek Vokal 2009-12-02 12:32:20 UTC
So are you saying that this problem didn't occur with NM? Also can you provide more details cos I wasn't able to reproduce such a problem here. Take a look on wireshark and try to figure where you don't get responses for your packets.

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2010-04-28 10:08:22 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.