Bug 520910 - Rendering glitches with R200 and KMS
Rendering glitches with R200 and KMS
Status: CLOSED NEXTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-ati (Show other bugs)
11
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
card_R200
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-09-02 15:59 EDT by Nicholas Miell
Modified: 2009-12-07 21:10 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-07 21:10:17 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
firefox scrollbar (10.47 KB, image/png)
2009-09-02 15:59 EDT, Nicholas Miell
no flags Details
smolt profile (5.01 KB, text/plain)
2009-09-02 16:00 EDT, Nicholas Miell
no flags Details
xorg.conf (1.05 KB, text/plain)
2009-09-02 16:00 EDT, Nicholas Miell
no flags Details
dmesg with nomodeset (40.83 KB, text/plain)
2009-09-02 16:01 EDT, Nicholas Miell
no flags Details
dmesg with KMS enabled (42.95 KB, text/plain)
2009-09-02 16:02 EDT, Nicholas Miell
no flags Details
Xorg.0.log with KMS (65.88 KB, text/plain)
2009-09-02 16:03 EDT, Nicholas Miell
no flags Details
Xorg.0.log with nomodeset (92.23 KB, text/plain)
2009-09-02 16:03 EDT, Nicholas Miell
no flags Details
dmesg with KMS enabled and drm.debug=1, as captured at boot (37.63 KB, text/plain)
2009-09-02 16:04 EDT, Nicholas Miell
no flags Details
dmesg with KMS enabled and drm.debug=1, fragment captured later (122.40 KB, text/plain)
2009-09-02 16:05 EDT, Nicholas Miell
no flags Details
kernel messages with drm.debug=1 (looks completely useless) (205.93 KB, text/plain)
2009-09-02 16:05 EDT, Nicholas Miell
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Nicholas Miell 2009-09-02 15:59:16 EDT
Created attachment 359579 [details]
firefox scrollbar

Description of problem:
With KMS enabled, vertical scrollbars in GTK apps are consistently misrendered. Other rendering errors also occur, although not as often (scrollbar buttons use cyan instead of black, etc.).

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.29.6-217.2.16.fc11.x86_64
xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.6.1.901-1.fc11.x86_64
xorg-x11-drv-ati-6.12.2-18.fc11.x86_64

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot without nomodeset
2. Start a GTK app (Firefox is a good candidate, but anything with tall vertical scroll bars tends to do it.)
  
Actual results:
Scrollbar graphic is corrupted (see screenshot)

Expected results:
No display garbling.

Additional info:
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc Radeon R200 QH [Radeon 8500] (rev 80)
Comment 1 Nicholas Miell 2009-09-02 16:00:30 EDT
Created attachment 359580 [details]
smolt profile
Comment 2 Nicholas Miell 2009-09-02 16:00:52 EDT
Created attachment 359581 [details]
xorg.conf
Comment 3 Nicholas Miell 2009-09-02 16:01:44 EDT
Created attachment 359583 [details]
dmesg with nomodeset
Comment 4 Nicholas Miell 2009-09-02 16:02:13 EDT
Created attachment 359584 [details]
dmesg with KMS enabled
Comment 5 Nicholas Miell 2009-09-02 16:03:00 EDT
Created attachment 359585 [details]
Xorg.0.log with KMS
Comment 6 Nicholas Miell 2009-09-02 16:03:22 EDT
Created attachment 359586 [details]
Xorg.0.log with nomodeset
Comment 7 Nicholas Miell 2009-09-02 16:04:29 EDT
Created attachment 359587 [details]
dmesg with KMS enabled and drm.debug=1, as captured at boot
Comment 8 Nicholas Miell 2009-09-02 16:05:11 EDT
Created attachment 359588 [details]
dmesg with KMS enabled and drm.debug=1, fragment captured later
Comment 9 Nicholas Miell 2009-09-02 16:05:47 EDT
Created attachment 359589 [details]
kernel messages with drm.debug=1 (looks completely useless)
Comment 10 Jon Dufresne 2009-10-26 02:51:46 EDT
This looks like it might be a duplicate of bug 506671.
Comment 11 Matěj Cepl 2009-11-04 20:13:56 EST
Waiting on answer on other bug.
Comment 12 Matěj Cepl 2009-11-05 13:37:22 EST
Since this bugzilla report was filed, there have been several major updates in various components of the Xorg system, which may have resolved this issue. Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade their system to the latest version of their packages. For packages from updates-testing repository you can use command

yum upgrade --enablerepo='*-updates-testing'

Alternatively, you can also try to test whether this bug is reproducible with the upcoming Fedora 12 distribution by downloading LiveMedia of F12 Beta available at http://alt.fedoraproject.org/pub/alt/nightly-composes/ . By using that you get all the latest packages without need to install anything on your computer. For more information on using LiveMedia take a look at https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/FedoraLiveCD .

Please, if you experience this problem on the up-to-date system, let us now in the comment for this bug, or whether the upgraded system works for you.

If you won't be able to reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.

[This is a bulk message for all open Fedora Rawhide Xorg-related bugs. I'm adding myself to the CC list for each bug, so I'll see any comments you make after this and do my best to make sure every issue gets proper attention.]
Comment 13 Nicholas Miell 2009-12-06 13:31:01 EST
Appears to be fixed
Comment 14 Matěj Cepl 2009-12-07 21:10:17 EST
Thank you for letting us know.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.