Bug 521183 - Many Kerneloops processes
Many Kerneloops processes
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kerneloops (Show other bugs)
11
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Many Kerneloops processes
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-09-04 02:32 EDT by Robin Laing
Modified: 2011-12-13 17:29 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 10:28:47 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Robin Laing 2009-09-04 02:32:25 EDT
Description of problem:                                                             
System starts to slow down and I check the process and find a lot of kerneloops processes running.  One for every open and closed session since the system was rebooted.  This happens in Gnome or KDE.                                                                                         

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kerneloops-0.12-5.fc11.x86_64                                

How reproducible:
All the time.    

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Reboot system.   
2.Login using Gnome or KDE.
3. type in ps aux |grep kerneloops

Actual results:
root      8093  0.0  0.0  84224  2492 ?        S    Sep02   0:00 /usr/sbin/kerneloops --nodaemon
root     10326  0.0  0.0  84224  2488 ?        S    Sep02   0:00 /usr/sbin/kerneloops --nodaemon
root     11849  0.0  0.0  84224  2492 ?        S    Sep02   0:00 /usr/sbin/kerneloops --nodaemon
root     13538  0.0  0.0  84224  2492 ?        S    Sep02   0:00 /usr/sbin/kerneloops --nodaemon
root     20298  0.0  0.0  84224  2492 ?        S    17:14   0:00 /usr/sbin/kerneloops --nodaemon
robin    22068  0.0  0.1 181036  4660 ?        S    17:55   0:00 /usr/bin/kerneloops-applet
root     22088  0.0  0.0  84224  2492 ?        S    17:55   0:00 /usr/sbin/kerneloops --nodaemon

Nothing in the log files.

Expected results:
If there is an actual oops, then I would expect the kerneloops-applet to be visible and I could respond to it.  At present, each login (Gnome or KDE from GDM) generates one.  The 17:14 login was from Gnome.  The 17:55 was from KDE.  There is no applet on the desktop in either case.

Some strange popup flashes on the screen and then disappears in KDE.  I don't know about Gnome as I have not watched it.


Additional info:
Nothing in any of the logs.

I have changed my .kerneloops from {allow-submit = always} to {allow-submit = ask}, just like the /etc/kerneloops.conf

robin    24800  0.0  0.1 181036  4660 ?        S    00:06   0:00 /usr/bin/kerneloops-applet

strace -p 24803  {kerneloops}
Process 24803 attached - interrupt to quit
restart_syscall(<... resuming interrupted call ...>) = 0
syslog(0x3, 0x17b8260, 0x1000)          = 4096
poll([{fd=3, events=POLLIN}], 1, 10000) = 0 (Timeout)
syslog(0x3, 0x17b8260, 0x1000)          = 4096
poll([{fd=3, events=POLLIN}], 1, 9999)  = 0 (Timeout)
syslog(0x3, 0x17b8260, 0x1000)          = 4096
poll([{fd=3, events=POLLIN}], 1, 10000) = 0 (Timeout)
syslog(0x3, 0x17b8260, 0x1000)          = 4096
poll([{fd=3, events=POLLIN}], 1, 10000) = 0 (Timeout)
syslog(0x3, 0x17b8260, 0x1000)          = 4096
poll([{fd=3, events=POLLIN}], 1, 10000) = 0 (Timeout)
syslog(0x3, 0x17b8260, 0x1000)          = 4096
poll([{fd=3, events=POLLIN}], 1, 10000) = 0 (Timeout)
syslog(0x3, 0x17b8260, 0x1000)          = 4096
poll([{fd=3, events=POLLIN}], 1, 10000) = 0 (Timeout)
syslog(0x3, 0x17b8260, 0x1000)          = 4096
poll([{fd=3, events=POLLIN}], 1, 10000) = 0 

And repeats.


strace -p 24800 {kerneloops-applet}
Process 24800 attached - interrupt to quit
restart_syscall(<... resuming interrupted call ...>) = 1
read(5, "l\4\1\1\36\0\0\0\26\0\0\0\211\0\0\0\1\1o\0\25\0\0\0/org/free"..., 2048) = 190
read(5, 0xf109c0, 2048)                 = -1 EAGAIN (Resource temporarily unavailable)
read(3, 0xea02b4, 4096)                 = -1 EAGAIN (Resource temporarily unavailable)
poll([{fd=3, events=POLLIN}, {fd=4, events=POLLIN}, {fd=5, events=POLLIN}], 3, 0) = 0 (Timeout)
read(3, 0xea02b4, 4096)                 = -1 EAGAIN (Resource temporarily unavailable)         
poll([{fd=3, events=POLLIN}, {fd=4, events=POLLIN}, {fd=5, events=POLLIN}], 3, -1) = 1 ([{fd=5, revents=POLLIN}])                                                                               
read(5, "l\4\1\0012\0\0\0\7\0\0\0\211\0\0\0\1\1o\0\25\0\0\0/org/free"..., 2048) = 210           
read(5, 0xf109c0, 2048)                 = -1 EAGAIN (Resource temporarily unavailable)          
read(3, 0xea02b4, 4096)                 = -1 EAGAIN (Resource temporarily unavailable)          
poll([{fd=3, events=POLLIN}, {fd=4, events=POLLIN}, {fd=5, events=POLLIN}], 3, 0) = 0 (Timeout) 
read(3, 0xea02b4, 4096)                 = -1 EAGAIN (Resource temporarily unavailable)          
poll([{fd=3, events=POLLIN}, {fd=4, events=POLLIN}, {fd=5, events=POLLIN}], 3, -1) = 1 ([{fd=5, revents=POLLIN}])                                                                               
read(5, "l\4\1\1.\0\0\0\v\0\0\0\211\0\0\0\1\1o\0\25\0\0\0/org/free"..., 2048) = 206             
read(5, 0xf109c0, 2048)                 = -1 EAGAIN (Resource temporarily unavailable)          
read(3, 0xea02b4, 4096)                 = -1 EAGAIN (Resource temporarily unavailable)          
poll([{fd=3, events=POLLIN}, {fd=4, events=POLLIN}, {fd=5, events=POLLIN}], 3, 0) = 0 (Timeout) 
read(3, 0xea02b4, 4096)                 = -1 EAGAIN (Resource temporarily unavailable)          
poll([{fd=3, events=POLLIN}, {fd=4, events=POLLIN}, {fd=5, events=POLLIN}], 3, -1) = 1 ([{fd=5, revents=POLLIN}])                                                                 


I have have manually killed the processes when needed.

There is no icon on the KDE desktop.  I have to look at the gnome desktop to see if there is an icon.
Comment 1 Chris Jones 2009-09-23 10:29:51 EDT
We're also seeing this issue. A new kerneloops process is spawned with each login and never goes away.
Comment 2 Robin Laing 2009-10-06 01:12:33 EDT
I just checked an at present there are 58 processes running.

root     30343  0.0  0.0  84220  2144 ?        S    Oct04   0:02 /usr/sbin/kerneloops --nodaemon

This is since the last reboot, 10 days ago.

I still have a /usr/bin/kerneloops-applet process running but nothing showing up on any desktop.  This problem could be related to the applet not running properly.
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2010-04-28 06:10:38 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 10:28:47 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.